Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section only, the term 'demand-side activity' means a program conducted by an electrical utility or public utility providing gas services for the reduction or more efficient use of energy requirements of the utility or its customers, including, but not limited to, utility transmission and distribution system efficiency, customer conservation and efficiency, load management, cogeneration, and renewable energy technologies."
SECTION 3. Section 58-37-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part IV, Section 1 of Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(A) Electrical utilities, public utilities providing gas services, and the South Carolina Public Service Authority must prepare integrated resource plans. The South Carolina Public Service Authority and electrical and gas utilities regulated by the Public Service Commission must submit their plans to the State Energy Office. The plan submitted by the South Carolina Public Service Authority must be developed in consultation with electric cooperatives and municipally-owned electric utilities purchasing power and energy from the authority and must include the effect of demand-side management activities of electric cooperatives and municipally-owned electric utilities which directly purchase power and energy from the authority or sell power and energy which the authority generates. All plans must be submitted every three years and must be updated on an annual basis. The first integrated resource plan of the South Carolina Public Service Authority must be submitted no later than June 30, 1993. An integrated resource plan may be patterned after the integrated resource planning process developed by the Public Service Commission. For electrical utilities and public utilities providing gas services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, submission of their plans as required by the commission constitutes compliance with this section. Nothing in this subsection may be construed as requiring interstate natural gas companies whose rates and services are regulated only by the federal government or gas utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Public Service Commission to prepare and submit an integrated resource plan."
SECTION 4. Section 58-37-40(F) of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MEACHAM explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.