Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, PERMANENT PROVISIONS, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 59-20-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE "INDEX OF TAXPAYING ABILITY" FOR PURPOSES OF THE EDUCATION FINANCE ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FOR PURPOSES OF DISBURSING EFA FUNDING PROVIDED IN SECTION 19, PART I, OF THIS ACT AND FOR PURPOSES OF THE INDEX OF TAXPAYING ABILITY, THE VALUE OF A FEE IN LIEU OF TAXES SHALL BE COMPUTED IN A CERTAIN MANNER.
Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"For purposes of disbursing efa funding provided on line 21, section 19, part I, of this act and for purposes of the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the department of Revenue by basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The SPEAKER granted Rep. M. HINES a leave of absence.
Rep. CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. 232 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PT\1003SD.97), which was tabled.