Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. KENNEDY proposed the following Amendment No. 206 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\JIC\5804HTC.97), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, PERMANENT PROVISIONS, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSE FEES FOR COIN-OPERATED MACHINES, SO AS TO RAISE THE BIENNIAL FEE FOR MACHINES OF THE NONPAYOUT TYPE, IN-LINE PIN GAME, OR VIDEO GAME WITH A FREE PLAY FEATURE FROM THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS TO THREE THOUSAND TWO HUNDRED DOLLARS.
A. That portion of Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1), as last amended by Section 148, Part II, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand two hundred dollars for each machine in item (3):"
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. KENNEDY explained the amendment.
Rep. KENNEDY continued speaking.
Rep. LAW raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 206 was not germane to the Bill.
Rep.