Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. Subsection (B) of Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code of Laws, as last amended by Act 458, is further amended to read:
"(B) School districts must be reimbursed, in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, for the revenue lost as a result of the homestead exemption provided in this section except that ninety percent of the reimbursement must be paid in the last quarter of the calendar year on December first."
B. Section 12-37-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-935. (A) Except as provided in Section 12-37-930 for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals, and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State, the original cost must not be reduced more than the percentage provided in the following schedule:
Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage
Depreciation
Before 1997 80 percent
1997 83.3 81.65 percent
1998 86.6 83.3 percent
1999 84.95 percent
2000 86.6 percent
2001 88.25 percent
After 1998 2001 90 percent
(B) There is established in the State Treasury a trust fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds styled The Depreciation Property Tax Reimbursement Trust Fund. Annually, the General Assembly shall appropriate there is transferred to this trust fund an amount sufficient to reimburse all local taxing entities the amount of revenue not collected as a result of the additional depreciation more than eighty percent allowed for manufacturer's machinery and equipment pursuant to this Section. No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis.
(C) This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996"
C. This section takes effect July 1, 1997./
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
Rep. ROBINSON spoke against the amendment and moved to table the amendment.
Rep.