Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-910, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SERVICES ON WHICH THE SALES TAX APPLIES INCLUDING NON COIN-OPERATED LAUNDRY, DRY-CLEANING, DYEING, AND PRESSING SERVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH SERVICES ARE EXEMPT FROM THE SALES TAX IN THE MANNER PROVIDED IN SECTION 12-36-2120; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2120, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM THE SALES TAX, SO AS TO EXEMPT THE GROSS PROCEEDS OF THE SALE OF NON COIN-OPERATED LAUNDRY, DRY-CLEANING, DYEING, AND PRESSING SERVICES BEGINNING JUNE 1, 1998.
A. Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning June 1, 1998, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: