Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Comptroller General shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs shall be from the appropriations for reimbursement for the exemption Trust Fund.
The Comptroller General shall promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions herein."
H. Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-280. Any county, municipality, school district, and special district in which a person who has reached the age of sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption shall be reimbursed for such exemption from the general fund of the State Homestead Exemption Reimbursement Trust Fund. Such reimbursement shall be made by the Comptroller General on an annual basis on such terms and subject to such conditions as he may prescribe.
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as authority to grant property tax exemption other than as provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State."
I. This section takes effect July 1, 1997, and first applies for general fund revenues available for appropriation for fiscal years beginning after June 30, 1998, and accounting for general fund revenues affecting appropriations for fiscal year 1998-99. /
Renumber sections to conform.