Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. McLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 161 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GK.\20293AC.97), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, PERMANENT PROVISIONS, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-1230, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE NAME OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH A VEHICLE IS REGISTERED AND PROPERTY TAXES ARE PAID BE PLACED ON LICENSE PLATES AND TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION.
A. Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(A) A license plates plate must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, the name of the county in which the vehicle is registered and property taxes are paid, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. There is no requirement for showing the name of the appropriate county on personalized and special plates. A new license plate including personalized and special plates must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate. A license plates plate issued for vehicles a vehicle in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates. A license plates plate issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. McLEOD explained the amendment.
Rep. QUINN raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 161 was not germane to the Bill.
Rep.