Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. NEAL and CROMER proposed the following Amendment No. 107 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GK.\20282MM.97), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 21-12-2720(a) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSING OF VIDEO GAME MACHINES, SO AS TO IMPOSE AN INCREASE IN LICENSING FEES SUFFICIENT TO RAISE AN ADDITIONAL FOUR HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ANNUALLY AND TO PROVIDE FOR FUNDING FOR THE C. R. NEAL LEARNING CENTER.
A. Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3), plus additional sums as prescribed for purposes of raising an additional four hundred thousand dollars:
(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section.
(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed.
(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed."
B. The additional four hundred thousand dollars raised annually shall be used to fund the C. R. Neal Learning Center, as set forth in the General Appropriations Act of 1997-98 and subsequent years.
C. This section takes effect July 1, 1997./
Renumber sections to conform.