South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An expired license is null and void without any further action by the department."

SECTION     3.     Section 40-30-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(B)     In accordance with the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure Administrative Procedures Act, the disciplinary panel or the department also may seek from an administrative law judge other equitable relief to enjoin the violation or intended violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter."

SECTION     4.     Section 40-30-310(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(B)     The department may institute civil action in the circuit court through the administrative law division, in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against any person violating the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders of the department or disciplinary panel. For each violation, the court may in its discretion, impose a fine of no more than one thousand dollars."

SECTION     5.     Section 2 of Act 387 of 1996 is amended to read: