Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 11-42-70, as contained in SECTION 2, page 8, line 30, by striking the period and inserting /who shall receive an annual salary of fifteen thousand dollars on account of such service./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BOAN moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. TOWNSEND proposed the following Amendment No. 32 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PT\1085HTC.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION _______. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of 1995, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"No toll may be imposed on passage of any vehicle on federal interstate highways in this State which were in existence as of January 1, 1997, unless the imposition is otherwise affirmatively approved by the General Assembly in separate legislation enacted solely for that purpose."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. LANFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 33 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\JIC\5947HTC.97).