South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. HAWKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20651AC.97), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION     _____.     Section 50-11-940 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-940.     The property of the Belle W. Baruch Foundation in Georgetown County, other than those areas whose surface is at or below mean high tide, is designated as a bird and game refuge, and it is unlawful for any person to trap, hunt, molest, or attempt to molest in any manner any bird, wild fowl, or game, including wild hogs, within the refuge, or to trespass in any manner upon the property of the Belle W. Baruch Foundation for that purpose. Any education and research activities conducted by the University of South Carolina or Clemson University, or under the supervision of the University of South Carolina or Clemson University, or by any other fully accredited, not-for-profit public or private college or university headquartered in this State or under the supervision of such college or university is not unlawful.

Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. HAWKINS explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. KIRSH raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 1 was not germane to the Bill.

Rep. HAWKINS argued contra.