Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] /SECTION 1. Section 62-1-100(b)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) any a rule of construction or presumption provided in this Code applies to instruments executed and multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent."
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(24) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(24) 'Minor' means a person who is under eighteen years of age, excluding a person under the age of eighteen who is married or emancipated as decreed by the family court."
SECTION 3. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-1-302. (a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided hereinafter, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:
(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;