Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20740AC.97).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 62-1-100(b)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) any a rule of construction or presumption provided in this Code applies to instruments executed and multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent."
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(24) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(24) 'Minor' means a person who is under eighteen years of age, excluding a person under the age of eighteen who is married or emancipated as decreed by the family court."
SECTION 3. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of 1992, is further amended to read: