Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. Section 62-2-802(b) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(4) a person claiming to be a common law spouse who has not been established to be a common law spouse by an adjudication commenced before the death of the decedent or within the later of eight months after the death of the decedent or six months after the initial appointment of a personal representative; if the action is commenced after the death of the decedent, proof must be by clear and convincing evidence."
SECTION 10. Section 62-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(g) For purposes of this section, the killer is considered to have predeceased the decedent if the killer dies within one hundred twenty hours after feloniously and intentionally killing the decedent."
SECTION 11. Section 62-3-203(a)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) four months after the death of the decedent, upon application by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, any a person suitable to the court.