Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) For purposes of this section, 'probate estate' means the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy. This subsection is intended to be declaratory of the law and governs the compensation of personal representatives currently serving and personal representatives serving at a later time."
SECTION 17. Section 62-3-914 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-914. (a) If after the expiration of eight months from the appointment of the personal representative of any a decedent it appears to the satisfaction of the court by whom the appointment was granted that the personal representative of the estate is unable to ascertain the whereabouts of any a person supposed to be entitled to be as heir or devisee of the estate or whether any a person who, if living, would be entitled as heir or devisee of this estate be is dead or not alive, the court may issue a notice addressed to all persons interested in the estate as heirs or devisees calling on the person whose whereabouts or the fact of whose death is unknown, his personal representatives, or heirs or devisees, to appear before the court on a certain day and hour to be as specified in this notice and to show cause why the personal representative should not be ordered to distribute the estate as if the person whose whereabouts or the fact of whose death is unknown had died before the decedent, and notifying all persons entitled to the estate as heir or devisee, or otherwise, to appear on a designated day and time before the court to intervene for their interest in the estate. The day fixed in the notice, on which cause must be shown, must not be less than one month after the date of the first publication of the notice.
(b) The notice must be published once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the court is held. The first publication of the notice must be made within ten days after the date of the notice and the newspaper must be designated by the court. The court has the right, in its discretion, to order the notice to be published once a week for three successive weeks in one other newspaper published in another place most likely to give notice to interested persons.