South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     6.     Section 33-11-104(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)     In the case of a corporation which is not a public corporation, The the parent may not deliver articles of merger to the Secretary of State for filing until at least thirty days after the date it mailed a copy of the plan of merger to each shareholder of the subsidiary who did not waive the mailing requirement."

SECTION     7.     Section 33-12-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-12-101.     (a)     A corporation, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the board of directors, may:

(1)     sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property in the usual and regular course of business; or

(2)     mortgage, pledge, dedicate to the repayment of indebtedness (whether with or without recourse), or otherwise encumber all, or substantially all, of its property whether or not in the usual and regular course of business.

(b)     A public corporation, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the board of directors, may transfer any or all of its property to a corporation, all the shares of which are owned by the public corporation.

(c)(b)     Unless the articles of incorporation require it, approval by the shareholders of a transaction described in subsection subsections (a) or (b) is not required."

SECTION     8.     Section 33-13-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-13-102. (A)     A shareholder is entitled to dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of, his shares in the event of any of the following corporate actions: