South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)     undertake any other another act deemed considered necessary or reasonable by the conservator and the court for the preservation and management of the estate;

(9)     make gifts to charitable organizations and for other religious, charitable, eleemosynary, or educational purposes which are tax deductible as the protected person might have been expected to make, in amounts which do not exceed in total for any year twenty percent of the income from the estate, if and only if the estate is ample to provide for the purposes implicit in the distributions authorized by Section 62-5-425.;

(10)     encumber, mortgage, or pledge an asset for a term extending within or beyond the term of the conservatorship."

SECTION     25.     Section 62-5-425(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)     When a minor who has not been adjudged disabled under Section 62-5-401(2) attains his majority or is emancipated, his conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses of administration, shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties to the former protected person as soon as possible. An individual under the age of eighteen who is also married shall remain a minor for purposes of this subsection until attaining majority or emancipation."

SECTION     26.     Section 62-5-428(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)     A conservator must pay from the estate all just claims against the estate and against the protected person arising before or after the conservatorship upon their presentation and allowance.