South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     25.     Section 62-5-425(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)     When a minor who has not been adjudged disabled under Section 62-5-401(2) attains his majority or is emancipated, his conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses of administration, shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties to the former protected person as soon as possible. An individual under the age of eighteen who is also married shall remain a minor for purposes of this subsection until attaining majority or emancipation."

SECTION     26.     Section 62-5-428(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)     A conservator must pay from the estate all just claims against the estate and against the protected person arising before or after the conservatorship upon their presentation and allowance. A claim may be presented by either of the following methods:

(1)     the claimant may deliver or mail to the conservator a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed;

(2)     the claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of court and deliver or mail a copy of the statement to the conservator.

A claim is deemed considered presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the conservator or the filing of the claim with the court. Failure of the conservator to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of disallowance. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or part by the conservator is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the conservator not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial disallowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. The presentation of a claim tolls any statute of limitation relating to the claim until thirty days after its disallowance."

SECTION     27.     Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 1992, is further amended to read: