South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)     A corporation organized under Chapter 13 or Chapter 14 of Title 37 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1962), or any predecessor statutes, and subsequently licensed as a domestic mutual insurer under the laws of this State, as of the date of the licensure and for all purposes, must be deemed to have been reconstituted as a domestic mutual insurer under the insurance laws of this State as then in effect and rechartered as a domestic business corporation under the business corporation law then in effect."

SECTION     _____.     Section 38-27-490(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)     No setoff or counterclaim is allowed in favor of any person where:

(1)     the obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date of the filing of a petition for liquidation entitle the person to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer;

(2)     the obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or transferred to the person with a view to its being used as a setoff; or

(3)     the obligation of the person is to pay an assessment levied against the members or subscribers of the insurer or is to pay a balance upon a subscription to the capital stock of the insurer or is in any other way in the nature of a capital contribution; or.

(4)     the obligation of the person is to pay premiums whether earned or unearned to the insurer."

SECTION     _____.     Section 38-57-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: