South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The trustee may resign upon approval of the court if:

(1)     the document so provides;

(2)     all beneficiaries consent; or

(3)     the court approves the resignation.

A beneficiary may consent if the beneficiary is not a minor or incapacitated person or the resignation is consented to by the representative of the minor or incapacitated person as described in Section 61-1-403(1) and (2)."

SECTION     29.     Section 20-1-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-550.     When any a marriage has been contracted or solemnized in this State and any an action is brought under Sections 20-1-80, 20-1-510, and 20-1-530 seeking to annul such marriage it, the plaintiff may shall serve his complaint on the probate judge or other officer before whom the application for marriage license was made when the defendant is a nonresident of this State or has left the State and it is made to appear by the affidavit of one of the parties to the action that such defendant is a nonresident or cannot be found in this State. The probate judge or such other officer shall forward to the last address of the nonresident or absent defendant, as it appears from the application filed before him or from the affidavit of one of the parties, and such service shall be legal and complete from the time the complaint is so served upon the probate judge or other officer mentioned. If there is no last-known address, either from an examination of the application for the marriage license or from any other source, the defendant shall be served defendant by publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and 15-9-740. When such service is sought upon the probate judge or other officer before whom the application for a marriage license was made, a fee of one dollar shall be paid to the probate judge for service and the probate judge shall provide a book in which to keep a record of such service, the acceptance of which will be made upon the back of the original summons. The original summons shall must be filed in the office of the clerk of court of the county in which the action is pending, the probate judge keeping one of the copies of the summons and complaint in his office and forwarding the other to the nonresident or absent party.