South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     10.     Section 62-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(g)     For purposes of this section, the killer is considered to have predeceased the decedent if the killer dies within one hundred twenty hours after feloniously and intentionally killing the decedent."

SECTION     11.     Section 62-3-203(a)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(7)     four months after the death of the decedent, upon application by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, any a person suitable to the court. Any person with priority may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination."

SECTION     12.     Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(8)     Unless a contrary intent is expressed in the decedent's will, a person with priority under subsection (a) may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination, except that a person nominated by the testator to serve as personal representative or successor personal representative shall have a higher priority than a person nominated pursuant to this item."

SECTION     13.     Section 62-3-603(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read: