South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Rep. HOWARD explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SIMRILL raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 12 was not germane to the Bill.

Rep. SCOTT argued contra.

SPEAKER WILKINS overruled the Point of Order.

Rep. HOWARD continued speaking.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. J. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 14 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9491AC.97), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by

striking SECTION 6, as contained on lines 9 through 41 of page 254-9 and lines 1 through 13 of page 254-10, and inserting:

/SECTION     6.     Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10.     In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are to provide:

(1)     To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the department filed with and approved by the director of the Department of Insurance or his designee so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections Section 38-77-280 and 38-73-455 38-77-15;