South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This requirement is waived ninety days for individuals who move into South Carolina with the intent of making South Carolina their place of residence if they possess a valid driver's license issued by another state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia."/

Amend further, by striking SECTION 10 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION     10.     Section 38-77-120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 806 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a)     No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice:

(1)     must be approved as to form by the director or his designee prior to before use;

(2)     shall must state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;

(3)     shall must state the specific reason or reasons of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew and provide for the notification required by subsection (B) of Section 38-77-390. However, those notification requirements must not apply when the policy is being canceled or not renewed for the reason set forth in Section 38-77-123(B),

(4)     must inform the insured of his right to request in writing within fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew must contain the following statement to inform the insured of such right:

'IMPORTANT NOTICE

Within fifteen days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may request in writing that the director review this action to determine whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may require that your policy be reinstated. However, the director is prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this insurer has complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director does not have the authority to overturn this action.'

(5)     must inform the insured of the possible availability of other insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through another insurer, or through the South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan.