South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This requirement does not apply to personnel of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty and officially stationed in this State who possess a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued by another state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia. This requirement is waived ninety days for individuals who move into South Carolina with the intent of making South Carolina their place of residence if they possess a valid driver's license issued by another state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia."

SECTION     4.     Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-140.     No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."

SECTION     5.     Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: