South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)     Instead of the procedure required in this section, an unclaimed devise of one hundred dollars or less may be paid or transferred by the personal representative to the South Carolina State Treasurer."

SECTION     18.     SECTION 62-3-1001(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 143 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(2)     a proposal for distribution of assets not yet distributed;"

SECTION     19.     Section 62-3-1101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1101.     A compromise of any a controversy as to admission to probate of any an instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any a probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any a successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not parties to it. A compromise approved pursuant to this section is not a settlement of a claim subject to the provisions of Section 62-5-433."

SECTION     20.     Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read: