Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. SEITHEL continued speaking.
Rep. CATO moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. CATO, BAILEY, SCOTT, KNOTTS, CANTY, CHELLIS, DANTZLER, GAMBLE, KIRSH, LAW, LEE, LIMEHOUSE, MASON, MEACHAM, SANDIFER, SEITHEL, TRIPP, TROTTER and JENNINGS proposed the following Amendment No. 13 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9485JM.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 1, 2, and 3 in their entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund' must be retained by that fund."/
Amend further, by striking Sections 38-77-151, 38-77-154, 38-77-155, as contained in SECTION 11, in their entirety.
Amend further, by adding an appropriately number SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. The 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding: