Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4547MM.97), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 8-13-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-725. (A) No A public official, public member, or public employee may not use or disclose confidential information gained in the course of or by reason of his official responsibilities in any a way that would affect an economic interest held by himself him, a member of his immediate family, an individual with whom he is associated, or a business with which he is associated.
(B)(1) A public official, public member, or public employee may not wilfully examine, or aid and abet in the wilful examination of, a tax return of a taxpayer, a worker's compensation record, a record in connection with health or medical treatment, social services records, or other records of an individual in the possession of or within the access of a public department or agency if the purpose of the examination is improper or unlawful.
(2) A person convicted of violating this subsection must be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and shall reimburse the costs of prosecution.