Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Premium income must be gross premiums less cancellation and return premiums for coverage required by Section 38-77-150. Only insurers that maintain records satisfactory to the director shall receive any payment from the Uninsured Motorists Fund. Records must be considered satisfactory if they adequately disclose the loss experience for the coverage."
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: