Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.
(c) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the option to be uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section 56-10-510."
SECTION 14. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) All automobile insurers, including those insurance companies writing private passenger physical damage coverages only, Any automobile insurer may, at their its own election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section 38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary outlets for automobile physical damage.
(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-110, automobile physical damage coverage in an automobile insurance policy may be canceled at any time during the policy period by reason of the factors or conditions described in the uniform merit rating plan which existed before the commencement of the policy period and which were not disclosed to the insurer at the commencement of the policy period.
(D) No policy of insurance which provides automobile physical damage coverage only may be ceded to the facility.
(E) Insurers of automobile insurance may charge a rate for physical damage insurance coverages different than those provided for in Section 38-73-457 if the rates are filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee.