Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) The holder of a commercial driver instruction permit, unless otherwise disqualified, may drive a commercial motor vehicle but only when accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver license with applicable endorsements which is valid for the type of vehicle driven, and who occupies a seat beside the individual for the purpose of giving instruction in driving the commercial motor vehicle.
(3) The commercial driver instruction permit may not be issued for longer than six months. Only one renewal or reissuance may be granted within a two-year period."
SECTION 22. Section 56-1-2100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) The holder of a valid commercial driver license may drive all vehicles in the class for which that license is issued and all lesser classes of vehicles except motorcycles. Vehicles which require an endorsement may not be driven unless the proper endorsement appears on the license. Commercial driver licenses may be issued with the following classifications, endorsements, and restrictions:
(1) Classifications: vehicle
(a) Class A: A combination of vehicles with a gross combination weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more if provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle being towed is in excess of ten thousand pounds;.
(b) Class B: a single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more, and or any such vehicle towing a vehicle not in excess of ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating;.
(c) Class C: A single vehicle, or combination of vehicles, weight rating of less than twenty-six thousand one pounds and any such vehicle towing a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating not in excess of ten thousand pounds comprison: persons, including the driver; material which require the vehicle to be placarded under 49 C.F.R., part 172, subpart F, that are not Class A or B vehicles but either designed to transport 16 or more passengers including the driver, or are placarded for hazardous materials under 49 CFR, Part 172, subpart F.
(2) Endorsements: transporting hazardous material; and tank vehicle endorsements.
(a) 'H' authorizes the person to drive a vehicle transporting hazardous materials;
(b) 'T' authorizes double trailers;
(c) 'P' authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;
(d) 'N' authorizes driving tank vehicles;
(e) 'X' represents a combination of hazardous materials or tank vehicle endorsements, or both.
(3) Restrictions:
(a) 'K' restricts the driver person to vehicles not equipped with airbrakes.;
(b) 'Z' except tractor trailer;
(c) 'Z-1' may not operate commercial motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating or a gross combination weight rating exceeding 26,000 pounds."