Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, nothing in this subsection may preclude the use of a territorial plan approved by the director. If the Director of the Department of Insurance or the director's designee finds that an insurer, agent, or broker is participating in a pattern of unfair discrimination, the director or the director's designee may impose a fine of up to two hundred thousand dollars. The director or the director's designee at any time may examine an insurer, agent, or broker to enforce this section. The expense of examination must be paid by the insurer, agent, or broker."
SECTION 15. Section 38-77-350(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 496 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However, the first renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989, must include the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of automobile insurance offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously issued by a former servicing carrier and containing the same coverage limits as the former policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that does not require the new servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a new application from the insured."
SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: