Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. Section 56-1-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) Any A person operating or driving implements of husbandry temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway. Implements of husbandry include, but are not limited to, farm machinery and farm equipment other than a passenger car."
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(1) who is under sixteen seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the provisional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a point-assessable traffic offense posted to his driver's record during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections Section 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen sixteen years of age and less than sixteen seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"
SECTION 8. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121E, Part II, Act 497 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit.