Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, by adding the following appropriately-numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . Section 44-96-190(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991 and amended by Act 450 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(D) Twenty-four months after this chapter is effective, no owner or operator of a municipal solid waste landfill shall knowingly accept at the gate loads composed primarily of yard trash or land-clearing debris unless the landfill provides and maintains a separate waste composting facility and composts all yard trash or land-clearing debris before disposal in the landfill or contracts for the composting of such waste at the facility."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SHARPE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up. H. 3619 (Word version) -- Rep.