Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. D. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PT\1215SD.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION to be appropriately numbered, to read:
/SECTION . Section 4-37-30(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 52 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(2) Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the optional special sales and use tax in the jurisdiction. If the ordinance is received prior to January 1, 1996, the referendum must be held on the first Tuesday occurring sixty days after the election commission receives the ordinance. If that Tuesday is a legal holiday, then the referendum must be held on the next succeeding Tuesday that is not a holiday. If the ordinance is received on January 1, 1996, or thereafter, the referendum must only be held at the time of a general election. However, a referendum for this purpose must not be held more often than once in twelve months and must be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November. The commission shall publish the date and purpose of the referendum once a week for four consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the referendum, in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction. A public hearing must be conducted at least fourteen days before the referendum, after publication of a notice setting forth the date, time, and location of the public hearing. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least fourteen days before the date fixed for the public hearing."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DOUG SMITH explained the amendment.
Reps. KIRSH and SIMRILL requested debate on the Bill.
Rep. SCOTT moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill.
Rep. D. SMITH moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.
The amendment was then adopted.