Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the funds are insufficient to make the payments at the time the claim is filed, these claims must be paid in the order of filing at such time as monies accrue in each account, respectively."/
Amend the bill further, the first paragraph of Section 44-2-60(A) page 4 beginning on line 26 by deleting /petroleum or petroleum products / and inserting /petroleum or petroleum products a regulated substance/ so when amended the first paragraph of 44-2-60(A) reads:
"(A) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which stores or is intended to store petroleum or petroleum products a regulated substance shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered. Upon application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one hundred dollars a tank and ; however, the department may prorate the initial registration fees on a daily basis for underground storage tanks installed on or after July 1, 1997. The owner or operator shall pay to the department an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars a tank a year. No person may place petroleum or petroleum products a regulated substance and no owner or operator may cause petroleum or petroleum products a regulated substance to be placed into an underground storage tank for which the owner or operator does not hold a currently valid registration.