Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3443 (Word version) -- Rep. Askins: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-930, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALES TAX DUE ON THE SALE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE TO A RESIDENT OF ANOTHER STATE FOR LICENSING IN THE OTHER STATE, SO AS TO EXTEND THIS CALCULATION OF THE TAX DUE TO BOATS AND MOTORS SOLD TO A RESIDENT OF ANOTHER STATE FOR LICENSING IN THE OTHER STATE.
Rep. HAMILTON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7300MM.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered Section to read:
/SECTION ( ). Section 12-36-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every A person liable for the use tax under Section 12-36-1330(A) who has not paid the tax due to a seller required or authorized to collect the tax, must file a return and remit the tax to the State, in accordance with this chapter.
(B) A person liable for the use tax in an amount of more than fifty dollars for a purchase by catalog or outside this State for storage, use, or other consumption in this State under Section 12-36-1330(A) who has not paid the tax due to a seller required or authorized to collect the tax, must file a return and remit the tax to the State, in accordance with this chapter."/
Amend title to conform.
Renumber sections to conform.
Rep. HAMILTON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. ASKINS explained the Bill.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3608 (Word version) -- Reps.