Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways & Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\KGH\15134HTC.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 1, line 29, by striking /interest/ and inserting /interest/ and on line 33 by striking /interest/ so that when amended, SECTION 1 reads:
/SECTION 1. The last paragraph of Section 12-28-2740(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 49, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"All interest earnings on the County Transportation Fund in the State Treasury must be credited to the State Highway Fund added to the distribution to counties under this section in the ratio that the county's annual distribution is of the total of these distributions statewide. These distributions of earnings and the calculation required to determine the appropriate amount shall not include those counties administering their own 'C' funds."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3626 (Word version) -- Rep.