Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The calculation of new and additional jobs provided for in this item is allowed for only a five-year period commencing in the year in which the twenty million dollars of capital investment is completed.
(D) For purposes of this subsection a 'new job' does not include a job transferred from one site to another site by the taxpayer or a related person. A related person includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as set forth in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code./
Amend further by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. The term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility whether the transferred job is from, or to, a facility of the taxpayer or a related person. A related person shall include any entity or person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as set forth in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term 'new job' also includes existing jobs at a facility of an employer which are reinstated after the employer has rebuilt the facility due to its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God. Destruction for purposes of this provision means that more than fifty percent of the facility was destroyed. The year of reinstatement is considered to be the year of creation of the job. All such jobs so reinstated qualify for the credit under this section, and no comparison is required to be made between the number of full-time jobs of the employer in the taxable year and the number of full-time jobs of the employer with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor for taxable years beginning after 1997./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. BATTLE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4506MM.97), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 9A, Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(3) 'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. The term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility. The term 'new job' also includes existing jobs at a facility of an employer which are reinstated after the employer has rebuilt the facility due to its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God. Destruction for purposes of this provision means that more than fifty percent of the facility was destroyed. The year of reinstatement is considered to be the year of creation of the job. All such jobs so reinstated qualify for the credit under this section, and no comparison is required to be made between the number of full-time jobs of the employer in the taxable year and the number of full-time jobs of the employer with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year. The term 'new job' also includes otherwise qualifying jobs filled by assigned employees pursuant to staff leasing agreements as defined in Chapter 68 of Title 40."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BATTLE explained the amendment.
Rep. R. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.