Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 6, line 11, in Section 12-21-6570(G) of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /filed/ and inserting /approved/;
When amended Section 12-21-6570(G) shall read:
"(G) The boundaries of a designated development area must be determined prior to the date that the certification application is approved."
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, beginning on line 33, by striking in its entirety Section 12-21-6550 of the 1976 Code as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:
/Section 12-21-6550. In order to obtain the amounts provided in Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540:
(A) The county or municipality in which the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area is located must file with the department a certification application. A separate certification application must be filed for each tourism or recreation facility located in a tourism or recreation area. The certification application must be filed within one year of the end of the investment period. The department must notify the county or the municipality, in writing, if the certification application has been approved.