South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7296AC.97).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, the first unnumbered paragraph after item (5) of Section 40-35-10(A), page 13, line 2 after /serve/ by inserting /as a nonvoting member/ so when amended, the first unnumbered paragraph after item (5), Section 40-35-10(A) will read:
"The Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, or his designee, also shall serve as a nonvoting member on the board ex officio."
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 16 by deleting Section 40-35-110, and inserting: