South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 343--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

S. 343 (Word version) -- Senator Leatherman: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF PROPERTY FOR DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE SITE FOR THE SALE AND TO SPECIFY FORMS OF PAYMENT.

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PT\1170MM.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-50.   The property duly advertised must be sold by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county if designated and advertised on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. In case the defaulting taxpayer has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may be sold."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 1998./
Amend title to conform.

Rep. McKAY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. McKAY explained the Bill.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.