South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. CATO proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20585SD.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION   .   Section 38-79-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2)   'Licensed health care providers' means physicians and surgeons, nurses, oral surgeons, dentists, pharmacists, chiropractors, podiatrists, hospitals, nursing homes, or any similar major category of licensed health care providers. The term 'licensed health care provider' also includes blood centers which collect, process, and distribute blood to hospitals and physicians for the care of patients if these blood centers as of July 1, 1997, were insured with the Joint Underwritering Association."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. ROBINSON explained the Bill and moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Wednesday, May 7, which was adopted.