Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. CANTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. CANTY and NEAL proposed the following Amendment No. 10 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4060MM.97), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 37-2-104(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate. This exemption does not apply to a first lien when the lien arises from a credit sale for personal, family, or household purposes or for improvements to the real estate." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CANTY explained the amendment.
Rep. HASKINS raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 10 dealt with a different section of the Code and a different type of loan that was specifically excluded from the section.
The SPEAKER stated that the amendment was not applicable to the section of the Bill that was being amended and sustained the Point of Order.
Reps. CANTY and NEAL proposed the following Amendment No. 11 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4061MM.97), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 37-2-104(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Unless the sale is made subject to this title by agreement pursuant to (Section 37-2-601), 'consumer credit sale' does not include:
(a) a sale in which a seller allows the buyer to purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, or
(b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate.
Credit sales excluded from the definition of a consumer credit sale pursuant to this subsection are subject to the following provisions of this title: civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203) and voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117); and in credit sales excluded pursuant to item (b) limitations on selection of a closing attorney and insurance agent (Section 37-10-102(a)) and notice of assumption rights (Section 37-10-102(c))."
SECTION __. Section 37-3-105 of the 1976 Code is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CANTY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. CLYBURN proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\JIC\5447HTC.97), which was tabled.