Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A debtor may not bring a class action for a violation of this chapter, nor may a debtor bring an action more than three years after the violation occurred, except as set forth in subsection (C).
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. CANTY and NEAL proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4062MM.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 37-3-105(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(2) Loans excluded from the definition of a 'consumer loan' pursuant to subsection (1) shall nevertheless be is subject to the following provisions:
(a) civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203);
(b) voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117);
(c) whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not to enable the debtor to buy or build a residence on residential real property, the administrative powers in Part 1 of Article 6.;
(d) liability for unconscionability or inducement by unconscionable conduct (Section 37-5-108).
If an origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge substantially exceeds the usual and customary charge for a particular type of loan, the creditor is subject to the provisions of Part 1, Chapter 6 of Title 37, notwithstanding that the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is properly disclosed as part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with the Federal Truth-in-Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the obligation. For the purpose of this paragraph, a creditor is not subject to any liability if the loan finance charge and other fees and charges imposed by the creditor and the collection practices followed in administering or enforcing the loan are usual and customary for the particular type of loan. A charge, collection practice, or administrative procedure that is authorized or required by any a state or federal statute or regulation relating to mortgage loans; or in any an official manual setting forth the procedures for real estate mortgages issued by any governmental or quasi-governmental organization that purchases, insures, or guarantees such loans, including without limitation, manuals issued by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, Farmers Home Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association,