Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If, after a good faith attempt, the applicant or recipient and the department do not agree on a recovery amount, the applicant or recipient may request an allocation hearing in the Court of Common Pleas and a judge shall determine the proper allocation of the applicant's or recipient's total recovery, after payment of attorney's fees, to reimbursement for medical services, and to all of the applicant's or recipient's other damages. Upon agreement of all parties, the allocation may be effected through mediation or arbitration."
SECTION 4. Section 43-7-460(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(G) Notwithstanding subsection (A)(2) upon the enactment of any amendments to federal law which grants states the option to exempt home and community-based services or other noninstitutional Medicaid services from the estate recovery provisions mandated by Section 13612 of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, the State South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall seek recovery of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estate of an individual who:
(1) at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or
(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance but only for medical assistance consisting of nursing facility services."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE requested debate on the Bill.