Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 13. Section 8-11-640 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"A magistrate who is in a state unclassified full-time equivalent position and paid by the State through the South Carolina Court Administration as provided by Section 22-8-40 and who served as a magistrate before July 1, 1998, must be given full state service credit for prior continuous service as a magistrate of this State for purposes of computing bonus earnings and his annual leave balance must be transferred to the Court Administration."
SECTION 14. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. (A) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five fifty dollars, provided that for civil actions where the amount in controversy or the amount of damages does not exceed one thousand dollars, the fee is twenty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, ten forty dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars.
(B) One-half of the fifty dollar fee collected in item (6) must be forwarded to the State Treasurer and deposited in the general fund of the State to be used to fund the salaries and benefits of the magistrates.