Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. KELLEY and KEEGAN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4863AC.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(F) The department may not issue a certificate of need approval for a methadone treatment facility until licensure standards are promulgated by the department, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, for these facilities. The department shall convene a study group to revise and propose licensure standards for methadone clinics. The study group shall consist of representatives of the department, the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, methadone providers in South Carolina, and the Medical University of South Carolina. The licensure standards shall include standards for location of these facilities within the community. Methadone treatment facilities licensed as of January 1, 1997, must not be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this section."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KELLEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KELLEY explained the Bill.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep.