Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) a representative designated by the Dean of the University of the South Carolina School of Law;
(7) a representative designated by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee;
(8) a representative designated by the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee;
(9) a representative designated by the Governor;
(10) a representative of the South Carolina Victims Assistance Network;
(11) a representative of the South Carolina Solicitor's Association; and
(12) a representative of the South Carolina Sheriff's Association."
SECTION 8. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject him to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court."
SECTION 9. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: