South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     The operation or possession of a machine required to be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) is unlawful after May 30, 1999, for any purpose other than storage, maintenance, or transportation. A violation of this subsection subjects the violator to a civil penalty, not to exceed five thousand dollars a day for each unlawful operation or possession, and an injunction of the unlawful operation or possession.

(3)     The Department of Revenue shall refund, upon application, a prorated portion of the biennial license fee paid for any machine licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(A)(3).

F.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-21-2751.     (A)     Every video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 shall pay out, at a minimum, eighty-five percent of the amount bet or deposited in that machine during each twenty-four-hour period, beginning at one second past twelve o'clock noon and ending at the following twelve o'clock noon.

(B)     The owner or operator of a machine as described in subsection (A) which fails to meet the payout requirement of that subsection is subject to an administrative fine of two thousand five hundred dollars for each instance of failure to comply. The fine is payable to the South Carolina Department of Revenue. The owner or operator also shall surrender the noncomplying machine to the department's agents who shall destroy the machine upon taking possession of it."

G.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding: