Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE THREE HUNDRED DOLLAR MAXIMUM SALES TAX ON AIRCRAFT, MOTOR VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLES, BOATS, TRAILORS, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, SELF-PROPELLED LIGHT CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT, AND CERTAIN OTHER ITEMS OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT EQUIPMENT INSTALLED ON A FIREFIGHTING VEHICLE IS INCLUDED WITH THE VEHICLE FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE MAXIMUM TAX DUE.
A. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Equipment provided, supplied or installed on a firefighting vehicle is included with the vehicle for purposes of calculating the maximum tax due under this section."
B. This section takes effect June 29, 1999./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. ASKINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. MEACHAM proposed the following Amendment No. 159 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7256JM.98), which was adopted.