Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-730 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO USE OF REVENUE FROM LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX, SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE REQUIREMENT THAT NINE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS IN ACCOMMODATIONS TAXES MUST BE COLLECTED BEFORE POLICE AND FIRE PROTECTION, EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS OPERATIONS MAY BE PROVIDED TO THOSE FACILITIES FOR WHICH PURPOSE THE HOSPITALITY TAX MUST BE USED.
Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 6-1-730. (A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand.;
(B) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the hospitality tax authorized in this article may be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including