Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM SALES TAX ON CERTAIN ITEMS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM TAX ON MOTOR VEHICLES, MOTOR HOMES, AND MOTORCYCLES FROM THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS TO ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS AND TO ADD SECTION 12-37-2715 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS INCREASE MUST BE USED TO ROLL BACK PROPERTY TAXES ON THESE ITEMS IN THE AMOUNT OF NINE HUNDRED DOLLARS EACH.
A. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, Part II, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1)(a) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4)(b) boat;
(5)(c) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710; or
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7)(d) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
(2) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is one thousand dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1998, or lease executed after August 31, 1999, of each:
(a) motor vehicle;
(b) motorcycle; or
(c) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel.
(3) In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."
B. Article 21, chapter 37, title 12, of the 1976 Code, relating to assessment of property taxes on motor vehicles, is amended by adding: