Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part IB, SECTION 72-X90 - General and Temporary, by adding an appropriately numbered paragraph to read:
/_______. (GP: Video Poker) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, for the period June 1, 1999, to June 30, 1999, the provisions of law herein contained in this subsection are amended in the manner provided. Effective July 1, 1999, such provisions shall revert to the manner in which they existed prior to the effective date of this subsection as and if permanently amended by subsequent provisions of law.
A. Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2710. No person may keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling or any punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, or to automatic weighing, measuring, musical, and vending machines which are constructed as