Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the motion to adjourn debate was tabled.
Rep. ROBINSON spoke against the amendment.
Rep. TRIPP spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. CATO proposed the following Amendment No. 6, which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the portion of 34-1-20 as contained in Section 1 that says "The remaining nine members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate"
Amend to conform.
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 50 to 33.
Rep. CATO proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\21219SD.98), which was tabled.