South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Pursuant to Section 56-1-365, the clerk of court of the court hearing the appeal must notify the Department of Public Safety of the final disposition of the appeal within ten days of receiving notice of it to allow the conviction to be removed from the driver's record or to allow the suspension to become effective."

SECTION     2.     The fifth paragraph of Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"If the defendant surrenders his license, upon conviction, and subsequently files a notice of appeal, the appeal shall act as a supersedeas as provided in Section 56-1-430. Upon payment of a ten-dollar fee and presentment by the defendant of a certified or clocked-in copy of the notice of appeal, the department shall issue him a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days after the verdict or plea until the department is notified that the conviction has been affirmed or overturned by appeal. The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty- day period stay of suspension, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle. The clerk of court for the court hearing the appeal must notify the department of the final disposition of the appeal within ten days of receiving notice of it to allow the conviction to be removed from the driver's record or to allow the suspension to become effective."