South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4706 -- Reps. Fleming, Campsen, Altman, Jennings and Cobb-Hunter: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-430, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AN APPEAL OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLE OFFENSES THAT ACTS AS A SUPERSEDEAS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PERIOD WITHIN WHICH IMPOSITION OF THE PENALTY IS PRECLUDED.

Rep. FLEMING proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GGS\22050CM.98), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-430.     Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the convicted person so convicted, an appeal taken from such the conviction shall act acts as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days from the date of conviction to the date a final judgment is entered, any such the suspension or revocation.