South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)     a representative designated by the Dean of the University of the South Carolina School of Law;

(7)     a representative designated by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee;

(8)     a representative designated by the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee;

(9)     a representative designated by the Governor;

(10)     a representative of the South Carolina Victims Assistance Network;

(11)     a representative of the South Carolina Solicitor's Association; and

(12)     a representative of the South Carolina Sheriff's Association."

SECTION     8.     Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30.     A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject him to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court."

SECTION     9.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding: