Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9827DW.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION _____. Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses, or the South Carolina delegation members while attending a national or regional legislative meeting, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups;"/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\21468SD.98), which was adopted.