Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 31-7-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /31-6-80/ on line 10, page 12, and inserting /31-7-80/; by striking /31-6-80/ on line 12, page 12, and inserting /31-7-80/; and by striking /31-6-80/ on line 17, page 12, and inserting /31-7-80/.
When amended Section 31-7-100(A) shall read:
"(A) If a county by ordinance approves a redevelopment plan pursuant to Section 31-7-80, the auditor of the county, immediately after adoption of the ordinance pursuant to Section 31-7-80, upon request of the county, must determine and certify:
(1) the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area, as of the date of adoption of the ordinance adopted pursuant to Section 31-7-80, which value is the 'initial equalized assessed value' of the property; and
(2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area and certifying the amount as the 'total initial equalized assessed value' of the taxable real property within the redevelopment project area."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.