South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4934MM.98), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION         1.     Section 4-23-880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-23-880.     It is unlawful in the fire district to park within five hundred feet of a place where fire apparatus or an emergency vehicle is stopped in answer to a fire alarm nor shall anyone an emergency and no person shall cause any highway, road, either public or private, in such the area of fire apparatus or emergency vehicles to be blocked by his vehicle in such a manner that fire apparatus or emergency vehicles will be hindered from reaching the scene of the fire emergency. It is also unlawful to drive a vehicle over any unprotected hose of a fire department without the consent of the fire department official in command on any street, road, or private driveway when such the hose is being used for fire fighting without consent of the fire department official in command. Any A person who violates the provisions of this section is deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than ten dollars nor or more than one hundred dollars."

SECTION     2.     Section 56-5-1960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: