Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this article, a victim of a misdemeanor or felony under State law must be notified of or provided with the information required by this section. The terms 'crime', 'criminal conduct', charge' or any variation of these terms as used in this article means all misdemeanors and felonies under State law except the crimes the General Assembly specifically excludes from the notification provisions contained in this article."
B. Section 16-3-1525 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1525. (A) A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must make a reasonable attempt to notify each victim of the arrest or detention and of the appropriate bond or other pretrial release hearing or procedure.
(B) A law enforcement agency, before releasing to his parent or guardian a juvenile offender accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must make a reasonable effort to inform each victim of the release.
(C) A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must provide to the jail, prison, or detention or holding facility having physical custody of the defendant, the name, mailing address, and telephone number of each victim. If the person is transferred to another facility, this information immediately must be transmitted to the receiving facility. The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of victims and witnesses contained in the files of a jail, prison, or detention or holding facility are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except as necessary to provide notifications.
(D) A law enforcement agency, after detaining a juvenile accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must provide to the Department of Juvenile Justice the name, address, and telephone number of each victim.