South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 442--OBJECTIONS

The following Bill was taken up.

S. 442 -- Senator Leatherman: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-45-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACCEPTABLE FORMS OF PAYMENT OF COUNTY TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL AND IMPOSITION OF A VOLUNTARY AND NONREFUNDABLE SURCHARGE BY THE COUNTY GOVERNING BODY.

The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9847MM.98).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 12-45-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-45-90.     Taxes shall be are payable in the following kinds of funds and no other: silver coin, United States currency, United States postal money orders, and checks subject to collection, and credit cards if the county governing body approves payment by credit card. The county governing body authorizing acceptance of credit card payments must impose a surcharge upon the payer by credit card equal to or less than the amount of a discount or administrative fee charged to or incurred by the local government. When a person voluntarily elects to make a payment to a local government by credit card and a surcharge is imposed, payment of any surcharge by the payer is mandatory and nonrefundable under all circumstances.

Jury certificates and per diem of witnesses in the circuit court and all county claims which have been approved and certificates issued by the governing body of the county shall be are receivable for taxes due the county in which such the services were rendered or such the claims approved, not including school taxes."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CATO explained the amendment.

Rep. SHEHEEN objected to the Bill.

Rep. CATO continued speaking.

Reps. PINCKNEY, KENNEDY, NEAL, INABINETT, LLOYD, SCOTT and STUART objected to the Bill.