South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each registration is valid throughout the State for one year and may be renewed for additional one-year periods upon written application under oath in the form prescribed by the Attorney General Secretary of State and the payment of the fee prescribed in this chapter.
Professional fundraisers or professional fund-raising counsel who fail to comply with the provisions of this section are liable for an administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of noncompliance, with a maximum fine under this paragraph of two thousand dollars."
SECTION   14.   Section 33-56-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28M, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(2)   No charitable organization, professional fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor shall use or exploit the fact of registration so as to lead the public to believe that the registration in any way constitutes an endorsement or approval by the State. However, the use of the following statement is not considered a prohibited exploitation: 'Registered with the Attorney General Secretary of State as required by law. Registration does not imply endorsement of a public solicitation for contributions."
SECTION   15.   Section 33-56-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28N, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read: