South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   The Secretary of State shall administer the 'South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act' as contained in Chapter 56 of Title 33 of the 1976 Code.
SECTION   4.   Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28C, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(5)   'Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
SECTION   5.   Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28D, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-30.   Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every charitable organization which intends to solicit contributions within this State or have contributions solicited on its behalf shall file a registration statement with the Attorney General Secretary of State on forms prescribed by the Attorney General Secretary of State by July first of each year but in all cases prior to solicitation. It is the duty of the chief executive officer or chief financial officer of each charitable organization to file the statements required under this chapter. The statements must be sworn to and contain:
(1)   the name of the organization;
(2)   the purpose for which it was organized;
(3)   the principal address of the organization and the address of any offices in this State. If the organization does not maintain an office, the name and address of the person having custody of its financial records;
(4)   the names and addresses of the chief executive officer and chief financial officer;
(5)   the names and addresses of any chapters, branches, or affiliates in this State;
(6)   the place and date the organization was legally established, the form of its organization, and a reference to any determination of its tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code;
(7)   whether the organization intends to use professional solicitors or hire individuals to solicit;
(8)   whether it is certified as a tax exempt organization and is authorized by any other governmental authority in this State to solicit contributions;
(9)   whether it is or has ever been enjoined by any court from soliciting contributions; and
(10)   the general purpose for which the contributions to be solicited shall must be used.
The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the Attorney General Secretary of State must be signed by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the charitable organization and certified as true.