South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 33-56-150.   There shall be is created in the office of the Attorney General Secretary of State a Division of Public Charities which, under the direction and control of the Attorney General Secretary of State, shall perform the duties imposed upon it by the provisions of this chapter. The executive and administrative head of the division shall be the Director of Public Charities designated by the Attorney General Secretary of State."
SECTION   18.   Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28Q, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-160.   The first two hundred thousand dollars in administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal year may be retained by the Attorney General Secretary of State to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees collected under this chapter must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund and used by the Attorney General Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION   19.   Section 33-56-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28R, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read: