Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section 'drug' means illicit or licit drug, a combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and an illicit drug, or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug."/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. JENNINGS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. EASTERDAY proposed the following Amendment No. 14 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9915JM.98), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately-numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . A. Section 61-4-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-100. A. If a person is charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 (the unlawful sale of beer or wine to minors), the minor must also be charged with a violation of Section 20-7-370 20-7-8920 (unlawful purchase or possession of beer or wine). In addition, if the minor violated Section 61-4-60 (false information as to age) or if an adult violated Section 61-4-80 (unlawful purchase of beer or wine for a person who cannot lawfully buy), these persons must also be charged with their violations.
Unless the provisions of this section are complied with, no person charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 may be convicted of the offense.
Nothing in this section requires that charges made pursuant to this section be prosecuted to conclusion; but rather this determination must be made in the manner provided by law.
Nothing in this section requires a minor to be charged with a violation of Section 20-7-8920 or Section 61-4-60 if the minor purchases the beer or wine as part of an investigation being conducted by state or local law enforcement and the minor is eighteen years of age or older."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.