Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. WHATLEY moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Thursday, May 21.
Rep. CATO moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.
The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4994MM.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 34-39-110. This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina Deferred Presentment Services Act'.
Section 34-39-120. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) 'Check' means a check signed by the maker and made payable to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter. The name of the maker must be preprinted on the face of the check. 'Counter checks' and checks without the name of the maker preprinted on the face of the check may not be accepted by a licensee.
(3) 'Deferred presentment services' means a transaction pursuant to a written agreement involving the following combination of activities in exchange for a fee:
(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and
(b) holding the check for a period of time before presentment for payment or deposit.
(4) 'Licensee' means a person licensed to provide deferred presentment services pursuant to this chapter.
(5) 'Person' means an individual, group of individuals, partnership, association, corporation, or other business unit or legal entity.
(6) 'Location' means the entire space in which deferred presentment services are provided.