Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9907MM.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 38-3-240(A)(6) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 532 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(6) An agent transacting the business of insurance in this State shall pay a license fee for two years to the department within thirty days after September 1, 1992, and every two years after that time within thirty days after July September 1st every even-numbered year."
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 535 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: