Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 34-39-250. The business of deferred presentment services conducted in accordance with this chapter is not subject to or controlled by any other state statute governing the imposition of interest, fees, or loan charges, or the extension of credit.
Section 34-39-260. The board may promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, to provide for the protection of the public, and to assist licensees in interpreting and complying with this chapter."
SECTION 2. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 34-41-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) 'Cashing' means providing currency for payment instruments but does not include the bona fide sale or exchange of travelers checks and foreign denomination payment instruments.
(3) 'Level I check-cashing service' means any person or entity engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a fee, service charge, or other consideration.
(4) 'Level II check-cashing services' means any person or entity engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a fee, service charge, or other consideration. A Level II licensee may not be licensed to engaged in the business of deferred presentment.
(5) 'Licensee' means a person or entity licensed to engage in either a Level I or Level II check-cashing services pursuant to this chapter.
(6) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, association, or corporation.
Section 34-41-20. (A) No person or other entity may engage in the business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing services without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. No person or other entity providing a Level I or Level II check-cashing service may avoid the requirements of this chapter by providing a check or other currency equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment instruments.
(B) A person providing Level I or Level II check-cashing services on the effective date of this chapter may continue to engage in the business without a license until the board has acted upon the application for a license, but the application must be filed within sixty days after the effective date of this chapter.