Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GGS\22092CM.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended by adding:
"(16) 'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
(17) 'Alcohol concentration' means:
(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood by weight; or
(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids."
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: