Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) If the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium service company shall hold the surplus in a fiduciary capacity and promptly refund the excess to the insured. No refund is required if it amounts to less than three dollars.
(g) Cancellations of insurance contracts by premium service companies must be effected exclusively by the forms, method, and timing set forth in this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 38-45-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 672 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-45-90. At the request of a licensed resident broker, the director or his designee may approve certain nonadmitted insurers as eligible surplus lines insurers to write business on risks located in this State that one or more insurers licensed in this State to write that line of business in this State have declined to write. The director or his designee may require the broker to submit, on behalf of the insurer, documents necessary to satisfy him that the insurer is licensed in its home state, that it is solvent, and that its operation is not hazardous to the policyholders. The director or his designee may require the broker or the insurer to file additional documents at any given time to maintain the insurer's status as an eligible surplus lines insurer. The director or his designee may withdraw his approval at any time the insurer fails to meet any of the requirements. The department shall list all eligible surplus lines insurers in its annual report to the Director of the Department of Insurance who shall submit this report to the General Assembly. While the insurer maintains its status as an eligible surplus lines insurer, a duly licensed resident broker may, under the terms of this chapter, place business with the insurer. An insurance broker shall exercise due care in the placing of insurance. Each broker transacting business in the State during a calendar year shall annually file with the department within thirty days after December thirty-first a detailed report of this business. The report must be in the form the director or his designee prescribes. The broker's books, papers, and accounts must at all times be open to the inspection of the director or his appointee designee."
SECTION 5. Section 38-61-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(D) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of a life insurance contract that includes an optional accident, health, or accident and health insurance rider.