Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of a policy or contract of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance that includes an optional life insurance rider. However, the optional life insurance rider must be filed with and approved by the director pursuant to Section 38-61-20 and comply with all applicable sections of Chapter 65 and, in addition, in the case of a life insurance rider with accelerated long term care benefits, Chapter 72 of this title."
SECTION 8. Section 38-81-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-81-370. The association is governed by a board of seven directors, one of whom is appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, to represent the general public and three of whom are members of the South Carolina Bar appointed by the Governor. Three directors are elected by cumulative voting by members of the association, whose votes in the election must be weighed in accordance with each member's net direct premiums written during the preceding calendar year. The approved plan of operation of the association may make provision for combining insurers under common ownership or management into groups or voting, assessment, and all other purposes and may provide that not more than one of the officers or employees of such a group may serve as a director at any one time. The insurer representatives of the board of directors must be elected at a meeting of the members or their authorized representatives, which must be held at a time and place designated by the board of directors. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers."
SECTION 9. Section 38-89-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: