Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(D) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of a life insurance contract that includes an optional accident, health, or accident and health insurance rider. However, the optional accident, health, or accident and health insurance rider must be filed with and approved by the director pursuant to Section 38-71-310, 38-71-720, or 38-71-740 as appropriate and comply with all applicable sections of Chapter 71 of this title and, in addition, in the case of long term care insurance, Chapter 72 of this title."
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is amended by adding:
"(F) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of an individual accident, health, or accident and health insurance policy that includes an optional life insurance rider. However, the optional life insurance rider must be filed with and approved by the director pursuant to Section 38-61-20 and comply with all applicable sections of Chapter 63 and, in addition, in the case of a life insurance rider with accelerated long term care benefits, Chapter 72 of this title."
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: