Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) CMRS providers are entitled to retain two percent of the fees collected as reimbursement for collection and handling of the CMRS 911 charge.
(D) At the end of the three-year term, on August 1, 2001, the committee's existence terminates and all its duties and powers devolve to the executive director of the State Budget and Control Board, except that the committee may continue to exist and function upon adoption by the General Assembly of a joint resolution extending its existence past August 1, 2001."
SECTION 5. Section 23-47-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall any CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the development, design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 911 service unless such event was the result of reckless, willful, or wanton conduct of the CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents.
No CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents shall be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the release of subscriber information to any governmental entity as required under the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Chapter 47, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-47-75. (A) CMRS location information obtained by safety personnel or for public safety personnel for public safety purposes is not public information under the Freedom of Information Act.