Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4998MM.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 23-47-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:
"Section 23-47-10. As used in this chapter:
(1) '911 charge' means a fee to the local government for the 911 service start-up equipment costs, subscriber notification costs, addressing costs, billing costs, and nonrecurring and recurring installation, maintenance service, and network charges of a service supplier providing 911 service as provided in this chapter.
(2) '911 system' or '911 service' means an emergency telephone system that provides the user of the public telephone system with the ability to reach a public safety answering point by dialing the digits 911. The term 911 system or service also includes 'enhanced 911 service', which means an emergency telephone system with 911 service, and in addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for automatic number identification and automatic location identification features.
(3) 'Addressing' means the assigning of a numerical address and street name (the name may be numerical) to each location within a local government's geographical area necessary to provide public safety service as determined by the local government. This address replaces any route and box number currently in place in the '911' data base and facilitates quicker response by public safety agencies.
(4) 'Automatic location identification' means an enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of the address.
(5) 'Automatic number identification' means an enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of the telephone number used to place a 911 call.
(6) 'Basic 911 system' means a 911 system or 911 service without enhancement.
(7) '911 plan' means a plan for the 911 system, enhanced 911 system, or an
(8) 'Customer' means the local government subscribing to 911 service from a service supplier.
(9) 'Enhanced 911 network features' means selective routing, automatic number identification, and location identification.