Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The protest must contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property taxpayer;
(2) a description of the property in issue;
(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including any law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and the proper classification.
The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use of the form is not mandatory."
F. Section 12-60-2550(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax assessment is greater than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 must be collected in the same manner as the tax, except the rate of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion of a month.
(C) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. The overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25, except the rate of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion of a month."
G. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read: