Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Nothing in this chapter is intended to prevent an individual from providing, on a voluntary basis, emotional support, nurturance, or crisis management intervention to persons in need.
(C) This chapter is for the regulation of the practice of psychology only and does not prevent human resource professionals, business consultants, and other persons from providing advice and counseling in their organizations or affiliated groups or to their companies and employees of their companies or from engaging in activities performed in the course of their employment."
SECTION 6. Section 40-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-55-170. (A) A person who practices or offers to practice psychology without being licensed as required by this chapter who violates a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Upon reasonable investigation, the board shall refer all complaints which involve possible criminal violations of this chapter to the solicitor in the county where the violation occurred. A resident of the county in which a violation has been found to occur occurred may initiate injunction procedures to prevent the violation from continuing.
(B) Pursuant to Section 40-1-210, the board may in its own name maintain a suit for an injunction against a person who violates a provision of this chapter. The suit must be commenced and prosecuted before an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1. An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by a person. An injunction may be issued in addition to any other sanctions provided for in this chapter and the injunction does not relieve a person from criminal prosecution for violation of a provision in this chapter as provided for in subsection (A). The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation shall, if requested by the board, represent the board in connection with legal proceedings undertaken pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 7. Chapter 75, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: