Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Pursuant to Section 11-7-25, the State Auditor must examine the books, accounts, receipts, disbursements, vouchers, and records of the county treasurers, municipal treasurers, county clerks of court, magistrates, and municipal courts to report whether fines and assessments imposed pursuant to Sections 14-1-205, 14-1-206, 14-1-207, and 14-1-208 are properly collected and remitted to the State Treasurer. This audit must be completed and submitted to the Governor, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and the Chairman of the Ways and Means Committee no later than January 1, 1999.
G. Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 14-1-211. (A) In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930, driving under the influence of liquor, drugs, or like substances. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B) The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.