Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
S. 1162 (Word version) -- Senator Bryan: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-6845 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES FOR JUVENILES, SO AS TO REVISE THE STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO JUVENILE DETENTION FACILITIES.
Rep. MILLER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\KGH\15677CM.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/SECTION ___. Section 59-63-235 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 39 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-63-235. The district board must expel for no less than one year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school or any setting under the jurisdiction of a local board of trustees and report this incident to the appropriate law enforcement agency, which must arrest the student and prosecute him or her in the appropriate court. The expulsion must follow the procedures established pursuant to Section 59-63-240. The one-year expulsion is subject to modification by the district superintendent of education on a case-by-case basis. Students expelled pursuant to this section are not precluded from receiving educational services in an alternative setting. Each local board of trustees is to establish a policy which requires the student to be referred to the local county office of the Department of Juvenile Justice or its representative."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. MILLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.