Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The prosecuting agency must file with an indictment a copy of a written victim victim's impact statement with the victim's personal information deleted. The victim's impact statement may be sealed by the appropriate authority until the defendant has been adjudicated, found guilty, or has pled guilty."
E. Section 16-3-1560(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, who has indicated a desire to be notified, of post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings."