Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If notice was not given in a timely manner, the hearing must be delayed for a reasonable time to allow notice; and
(3) the family court judge, if he does not rule that a juvenile must be detained, must impose conditions of release which are sufficient to protect a victim from harassment or intimidation by the juvenile or a person acting on the juvenile's behalf.
(K) Upon scheduling a preliminary hearing in a case involving a victim, the summary court judge reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of each case for which the defendant has a hearing of his right to attend."
C. Section 16-3-1530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1530. (A) A jail, prison, or detention or holding facility having custody of a person Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except the provisions contained in Section 16-3-1525(D) relating to juvenile detention:
(1) a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of the release of the person.;
(B)(2) A a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of an escape by the person.;
(C)(3) A a department or agency having custody of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must inform each victim, upon request, of any transfer of the person to a less secure facility.;
(D)(4) A a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person convicted or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and prosecution witness, upon request, of an escape by the person."
D. Section 16-3-1555(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997, is amended to read: