Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 56-5-2780(B)(1) Unlawfully passing a stopped school bus where great bodily injury results
56-5-2947 Child endangerment
56-15-590 Failure of a motor vehicle auction to keep required records or make them available for inspection
58-17-4090 Penalty for obstruction of railroad if death of human being results
Only criminal offenses with a possible maximum penalty of life imprisonment or death are felonies exempt from the classification system. This does not include offenses with a sentence of life imprisonment under Section 17-25-45."
SECTION 27. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part I, Section 1 of Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."
SECTION 28. Section 16-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: