Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. Section 41-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-7-90. Any A person whose rights are adversely affected by any a contract, agreement, assemblage, or other act or thing done or threatened to be done and declared to be unlawful or prohibited by this chapter shall have has the right to apply to any a court having general equity jurisdiction for appropriate relief. The court, in any such proceeding, may grant and issue such restraining, and other, orders as may be appropriate, including an injunction restraining and enjoining the performance, continuance, maintenance, or commission of any such contract, agreement, assemblage, act or thing, and may determine and award, as justice may require, any actual damages, costs, and attorneys' fees which have been sustained or incurred by any a party to the action, and, in the discretion of the court or jury, punitive damages in addition to the actual damages. The provisions of this section are cumulative and are in addition to all other remedies now or hereafter provided by law."
SECTION ___. Section 39-8-30(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 38 of 1997, is amended to read: