Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The provisions of this section are cumulative and are in addition to all other remedies now or hereafter provided by law."
SECTION ___. Section 39-8-30(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 38 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) Every employee who is informed of or should reasonably have known from the circumstances of the existence of any employer's trade secret has, during and subsequent to his employment, a duty to refrain from using or disclosing the trade secret without the employer's permission independently of and in addition to any written contract of employment, secrecy agreement, noncompete agreement, nondisclosure agreement, or other agreement between the employer and the employee."
SECTION ___. Section 39-8-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation or and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.