Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. Section 39-8-30(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 38 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) Every employee who is informed of or should reasonably have known from the circumstances of the existence of any employer's trade secret has, during and subsequent to his employment, a duty to refrain from using or disclosing the trade secret without the employer's permission independently of and in addition to any written contract of employment, secrecy agreement, noncompete agreement, nondisclosure agreement, or other agreement between the employer and the employee."
SECTION ___. Section 39-8-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation or and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. LAW explained the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep.