Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 4755 (Word version) -- Rep. Cobb-Hunter: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 27-40-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LIST OF ARRANGEMENTS NOT GOVERNED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THAT LIST RESIDENCE AT A CHARITABLE OR EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE SHELTER.
Rep. BAILEY proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7472AC.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 27-40-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(9) residence, whether temporary or not, at a charitable or emergency protective shelter, public or private."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.