Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 1-23-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-310. As used in this article:
(1) 'Administrative law judge' means a judge of the South Carolina administrative law judge division created pursuant to Section 1-23-500;
(1)(2) 'Agency' means each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the administrative law judge division, authorized by law to determine contested cases;
(2)(3) 'Contested case' means a proceeding, including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing;
(3)(4) 'License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes;
(4)(5) 'Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
(5)(6) 'Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-320(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: