Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 12-24-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 73 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-24-40. Exempted from the fee imposed by this chapter are deeds:
(1) transferring realty in which the value of the realty, as defined in Section 12-24-30, is equal to or less than one hundred dollars;
(2) transferring realty to the federal government or to a state, its agencies and departments, and its political subdivisions, including school districts;
(3) that are otherwise exempted under the laws and Constitution of this State or of the United States;
(4) transferring realty in which no gain or loss is recognized by reason of Section 1041 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40(A);
(5) transferring realty in order to partition realty, as long as no consideration is paid for the transfer other than the interests in the realty that are exchanged in order to effect the partition;
(6) transferring an individual grave space at a cemetery owned by a cemetery company licensed under Chapter 55 of Title 39;
(7) that constitute a contract for the sale of timber to be cut;
(8) transferring realty to a corporation, a partnership, or a trust as a stockholder, partner, or trust beneficiary of the entity or so as to become a stockholder, partner, or trust beneficiary of the entity as long as no consideration is paid for the transfer other than stock in the corporation, interest in the partnership, beneficiary interest in the trust, or the increase in value in the stock or interest held by the grantor.