Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 44-53-375 Manufacture, distribution, etc.,
(b)(1) ice, crank, or crack cocaine
First offense
44-53-577 Unlawful to hire, solicit, direct, a person under 17 years of age to transport, conceal, or conduct financial transaction relating to unlawful drug activity
56-5-2945 Causing great bodily injury by
(A)(1) operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol"
SECTION 5. If, at any time after the effective date of this act, flunitrazepam is found to have an accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, it automatically shall be rescheduled as a Schedule IV drug.
SECTION 6. Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-652. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:
(a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.
(b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act.
(c) The actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance.
(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the court."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.