South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of to the property or the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
SECTION   2.   Section 16-11-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the amount of injury to the property or damage to the property loss is worth five thousand dollars or more;
(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the amount of injury to the property or damage to the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of injury to the property or damage to the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment of the grand jury."
SECTION   3.   Section 20-7-7210(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 383 of 1996, is amended to read: