South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the committee amendment.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0377.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION   1.   Section 16-11-510(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of injury to the property or the property loss is worth five thousand dollars or more;
(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3)   misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of to the property or the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
SECTION   2.   Section 16-11-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a: