South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )   'Election official' means a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a combined election commission and voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; if he is conducting an election, a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state party executive committee, whether elected or appointed; and a municipal, county, or state poll manager."
SECTION   3.   Section 8-13-1300(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(30)   'Transfer' means the movement or exchange of funds or anything of value between committees and candidates, between a candidate and an election official, or between a committee and an election official, except the disposition of surplus funds or material assets by a candidate to a party committee, as provided in this article."
SECTION   4.   Article 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-1315.   (A)   A candidate or committee may not, directly or indirectly, give, transfer, offer, or promise anything of value to an election official.