Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 5, beginning on line 30, in Section 7-13-40, as contained in SECTION 3, by striking lines 30 through 31 and inserting therein the following:
/of the commission in a special an account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose elections. The/
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD0357.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 7-13-352 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-352. Any candidate for a nonpartisan office, multi- county district, countywide or less than countywide, to be voted on at the time of the general election, who qualifies by statement of candidacy shall must file the statement of candidacy with the authority responsible by law for conducting the election not later than twelve o'clock noon on September first or, if September first falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The statement of candidacy must be accompanied by a filing fee of one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."/
Renumber remaining sections to conform.