Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Senator HOLLAND asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (70R002.DHH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by adding a new SECTION 5 to read as follows:
/SECTION 5. Section 2-69-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-69-10. Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, in the discharge of its duties, including, but not limited to, the conducting of studies or investigations, is by majority vote of the committee authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to any person or entity or to any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State or to any representative of any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other relevant records to its work, investigation, or study. Every Each standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives is also authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum on behalf of any of its subcommittees or joint subcommittees. The committee or subcommittee or joint subcommittee shall have the right to issue such subpoenas and/or receive the subpoenaed evidence in executive session."/
Renumber remaining sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HOLLAND explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was amended and ordered returned to the House with amendments.