South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-37-2845.   If a motor carrier which is required to file a property tax return but is not required to register motor vehicles in this State fails to file a return and remit property taxes, the Department of Revenue shall issue a demand for payment. If the motor carrier fails to file a return and remit taxes within thirty days of receipt of the notice, the department shall issue a warrant for the estimated amount of tax due, plus a twenty-five percent penalty, to be collected in the same manner as other warrants are collected."

B.   Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2820.   The Department of Public Safety Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must be based on fair market value for the motor vehicles and an assessment ratio of nine and one-half percent as provided by Section 12-43-220(g). Fair market value is determined by depreciating the gross capitalized cost of each motor vehicle by an annual percentage depreciation allowance down to ten percent of the cost as follows:

(1)   Year One   -   .90

(2)   Year Two   -   .80

(3)   Year Three   -   .65

(4)   Year Four   -   .50

(5)   Year Five   -   .35

(6)   Year Six     -   .25

(7)   Year Seven   -   .20

(8)   Year Eight   -   .15

(9)   Year Nine   -   .10 "

C.   Section 12-37-2830 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1996, is amended to read: