South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each contract between the State Board of Education and a publisher or vendor of any school textbook or other instructional material must require that all textbooks or other instructional material rented or purchased by the State be free of any clear, substantive, factual, or grammatical error. The contract also must allow the State Board of Education to require reasonable remedies if an error is found."

SECTION   ___.   Section 59-31-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-31-600.   When the State Board of Education determines that a textbook or instructional material adoptions are adoption is needed in a specific field, the board shall direct evaluating and rating committees to assess the textbooks textbook or instructional material for the presentation of instructional materials which develop development of higher-order thinking skills and problem solving. Each evaluation and rating committee must have at least one layperson and the board is encouraged to have as many laypeople on the committee as is appropriate. A majority of the membership of the committee must have expertise in the areas under consideration. In addition to monitoring the accuracy of facts and grammar, the committee shall include in its rating and evaluating criteria, where applicable, satisfaction of state mandates for graduation criteria and support for the benefits of the American economic and political system. The results of each evaluating and rating committee's assessment must be included in its written report to the State Board of Education. Where otherwise satisfactory, the evaluating and rating committee shall recommend and the State Board of Education shall adopt textbooks and other instructional materials which develop higher-order thinking skills."

SECTION   ___.   Article 5, Chapter 31, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: