Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator GREGORY explained the amendment.
The PRESIDENT assumed the Chair at 4:40 P.M.
Senator LAND spoke on the amendment.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
The amendment was ruled out of order.
Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. 63 (DKA\4546CM.97), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: