Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) A property taxpayer who disputes the determination of the fair market value of his property, or a property taxpayer who can show the value of his property has substantially declined, may file an appeal pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 60, Title 12.
(G) The Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to enact the provisions of this section.
(H) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, refunds may not be paid for property tax years before the effective date of this act as a result of the limits on assessments required by this section."
C. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-217. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction in accordance with Section 12-37-224. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values."
D. The entity authorized to hold elections in each county must conduct a referendum on the question contained herein on November 3, 1998. The state election laws apply to this referendum, mutatis mutandis.