Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding two appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION _____. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-1-100. No male under the age of sixteen and no female under the age of fourteen are capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen is void ab initio."
SECTION _____. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator WILSON explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.