South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 11-42-630.   The proceeds derived from the sale of transportation infrastructure bonds must be applied only to the purposes set forth in the resolution of the state board pursuant to which the bonds are issued."

SECTION   3.   Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-615.   If a toll is administered on a project by the Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for only that project. A toll project that is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may only be initiated as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4. Except as may be provided by federal law and upon approval of the Commission for the Department of Transportation and the affirmative approval of the General Assembly in separate legislation enacted solely for that purpose, the Department of Transportation may toll interstate highways and use the revenues for projects other than the interstate which generated the toll. On any interstate highway which is tolled by the Department of Transportation, the department must provide local residents an annual use system."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-3-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: