South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 11-42-630.   The proceeds derived from the sale of transportation infrastructure bonds must be applied only to the purposes set forth in the resolution of the state board pursuant to which the bonds are issued."

SECTION   3.   Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-615.   If a toll is administered on a project by the Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for only that project. A toll project that is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may only be initiated as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4.
No toll may be imposed on passage of any vehicle on federal interstate highways in this State which were in existence as of January 1, 1997, unless the imposition is otherwise affirmatively approved by the General Assembly in separate legislation enacted solely for that purpose."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-3-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: