South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (23) (22)   Haloxazolam

(24) (23)   Ketazolam

(25) (24)   Loprazolam

(26) (25)   Lorazepam

(27) (26)   Lormetazepam

(28) (27)   Mebutamate

(29) (28)   Medazepam

(30) (29)   Meprobamate

(31) (30)   Methohexital

(32) (31)   Methylphenobarbital

(33) (32)   Nimetazepam

(34) (33)   Nitrazepam

(35) (34)   Nordiazepam

(36) (35)   Oxazepam

(37) (36)   Oxazolam

(38) (37)   Paraldehyde

(39) (38)   Petrichloral

(40) (39)   Phenobarbital

(41) (40)   Pinazepam

(42) (41)   Prazepam

(43) (42)   Temazepam

(44) (43)   Tetrazepam

(45) (44)   Triazolam."

SECTION _____. Section 44-53-370 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(f)   It shall be unlawful for a person to administer, distribute, dispense, deliver, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance to an individual with the intent to commit one of the following crimes against that individual:

(1)   kidnapping, Section 16-3-910;

(2)   criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, and third degree, Sections 16-3-652, 16-3-653, and 16-3-654;

(3)   criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first and second degree, Section 16-3-655;

(4)   criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse (separated), Section 16-3-658;

(5)   spousal sexual battery, Section 16-3-615;

(6)   engaging a child for a sexual performance, Section 16-3-810;

(7)   committing lewd act upon child under sixteen, Section 16-15-140;

(8)   petit larceny, Section 16-13-30 (A); or

(9)   grand larceny, Section 16-13-30 (B).

(g)   A person who violates subsection (f) with respect to:

(1)   a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) or (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be:

(a)   for a first offense, imprisoned not more than twenty years or fined not more than thirty thousand dollars, or both;

(b)   for a second offense, or if in the case of a first conviction of a violation of any provision of this subsection, the offender previously has been convicted of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, imprisoned not less than five years nor more than thirty years, or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both;

(c)   for a third or subsequent offense, or if the offender previously has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, imprisoned not less than fifteen years nor more than thirty years, or