South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(1)   ice, crank, or crack cocaine
First offense

44-53-577   Unlawful to hire, solicit, direct, a person under 17 years of age to transport, conceal, or conduct financial transaction relating to unlawful drug activity

56-5-2945   Causing great bodily injury by

(A)(1)   operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol"

SECTION   _____.   If, at any time after the effective date of this act, flunitrazepam is found to have an accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, it automatically shall be rescheduled as a Schedule IV drug.

SECTION   _____.   Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-652.   (1)   A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:

(a)   The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.

(b)   The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act.

(c)   The actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance.

(2)   Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the court."/

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was amended and ordered returned to the House with amendments.

HOUSE AMENDMENTS AMENDED
RETURNED TO THE HOUSE WITH AMENDMENTS