South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (29R003.GFM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding at the end appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

SECTION   ______.   Section 44-53-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(g)   Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing flunitrazepam, or its derivative or metabolite, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible."

SECTION   _____.   Section 44-53-250(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

(1)   Alprazolam

(2)   Barbital

(3)   Bromazepam

(4)   Camazepam

(5)   Chloral Betaine

(6)   Chloral Hydrate

(7)   Chlordiazepoxide

(8)   Clobazam

(9)   Clonazepam

(10)   Clorazepate

(11)   Clotiazepam

(12)   Cloxazolam

(13)   Delorazepam

(14)   Diazepam

(15)   Estazolam

(16)   Ethchlorvynol

(17)   Ethinamate

(18)   Ethyl Loflazepate

(19)   Fludiazepam

(20)   Flunitrazepam

(21) (20)   Flurazepam

(22) (21)   Halazepam

(23) (22)   Haloxazolam

(24) (23)   Ketazolam

(25) (24)   Loprazolam

(26) (25)   Lorazepam

(27) (26)   Lormetazepam

(28) (27)   Mebutamate

(29) (28)   Medazepam

(30) (29)   Meprobamate

(31) (30)   Methohexital

(32) (31)   Methylphenobarbital