South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   at least four hundred million dollars in a county classified as either least developed or underdeveloped, by a limited liability company and/or one or more of the members or equity holders where a member or equity holder is creating, at a site qualifying for the fee, at least one hundred new full-time jobs with an average annual salary of at least forty thousand dollars within four years of the date of execution of the fee agreement./

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:

/SECTION   _____.   A.   Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-20.   A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Section 12-36-2110(A), (B) and (C) and Article 17 of Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality, shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."

B.   Section 12-36-2110(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(D)   The maximum tax levied pursuant to this chapter on the sale or use of each item of machinery for research and development is three hundred dollars.