Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this article, regulations requiring disqualifications for violations of out- of- service orders affect all vehicles with a gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight rating greater than 10,000 pounds, as contained in 49 CFR Sections 383, 390.5 and 393 of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations."
SECTION 19. Section 56-1-2060 (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) No employer knowingly may allow, permit, or authorize a driver person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
(1) the driver's person's commercial driver license is suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state, is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or is subject to an out-of-service order in a state; or
(2) the driver person has more than one driver's license, except during the ten-day period beginning on the date the employee is issued a driver's license; or
(3) an employer who knowingly allows, permits or authorizes a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which either the vehicle or the person is subject to an out-of-service order is subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars."
SECTION 20. Section 56-1-2070 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: