Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The re-examination consists of the commercial driver license standards contained in 49 CFR of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations which includes successful completion of the applicable knowledge tests and the complete road test which includes pre-trip inspection, basic control skills and the on-road test."
SECTION 18. Section 56-1-2030(21) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(21) 'Out-of-service order' means a temporary prohibition against driving a commercial motor vehicle declaration by an authorized enforcement officer of a federal, state, Canadian, Mexican or local jurisdiction that a person, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier operation, is out of service pursuant to 49 CFR Sections 386.72, 390.5, 392.5, 395.13, 396.9, or compatible laws, or the North American Uniform Out-of-Service Criteria. For purposes of this article, regulations requiring disqualifications for violations of out- of- service orders affect all vehicles with a gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight rating greater than 10,000 pounds, as contained in 49 CFR Sections 383, 390.5 and 393 of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations."
SECTION 19. Section 56-1-2060 (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) No employer knowingly may allow, permit, or authorize a driver person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which: