Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) 'T' authorizes double trailers;
(c) 'P' authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;
(d) 'N' authorizes driving tank vehicles;
(e) 'X' represents a combination of hazardous materials or tank vehicle endorsements, or both.
(3) Restrictions:
(a) 'K' restricts the driver person to vehicles not equipped with airbrakes.;
(b) 'Z' except tractor trailer;
(c) 'Z-1' may not operate commercial motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating or a gross combination weight rating exceeding 26,000 pounds."
SECTION 23. Section 56-1-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2120. (A) A person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his body.
(B) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system or who refuses to submit to an alcohol test under Section 56-1-2130 must be placed out-of-service for twenty-four hours.
(C) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this State with an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more must be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle under Section 56-1-2110.
(D) A person must not be on duty or operate a commercial motor vehicle while he possesses an alcoholic beverage that is not part of the manifest and transported as part of the shipment."
SECTION 24. Sections 1, 2, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, and 24 take effect upon approval by the Governor unless otherwise provided.