Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) Before a person may have his driver's license reinstated under this section he must:
(1) pay a two hundred dollar filing fee to the court; and
(2) successfully complete the requirements to obtain a driver's license contained in this article."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 459 of 1996, is further amended to read :
"Section 56-1-790. The department may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such convictions in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State. When a resident of this State has been convicted of a motor vehicle violation in another state for which there is no corresponding offense in this State, excluding the offenses listed in Section 56-1-650(A), the conviction must not be recorded on the person's driving record in this State.
Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."
SECTION 16. Article 9, Chapter 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: