Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(3) For purposes of determining the cumulative property tax millage rate under subsection (G)(2), the millage rate assessed by a taxing entity must not be included in the computation even if the subject property was located in the jurisdiction of the taxing entity as of June 30 preceding the calendar year in which the millage rate agreement is executed, if, pursuant to agreement on the part of the taxing entity at the time of execution of the millage rate agreement, the taxing entity de-annexes the subject property before execution of the initial lease."
B. The amendment to Section 4-12-30(G) of the 1976 Code as contained in subsection A is effective for millage rate agreements executed after July 1, 1996.
SECTION . Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishing which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination thereof of them: