Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment. Nothing shall prevent the Governor from rejecting the person nominated by the delegation. In this event, the delegation shall submit another name for consideration. A person found not qualified by the commission is not eligible for appointment to the office of master-in-equity."
SECTION 3. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-19-110, Masters masters-in-equity must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity who is not at the time of his appointment a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of thirty-two years upon his appointment, has not been a licensed attorney for at least eight years upon his appointment, has not been a resident of this State for five years immediately preceding his appointment, and has not been found qualified by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.
Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, a judge of the court of appeals Court of Appeals, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the Court of Common Pleas court of common pleas, or a probate judge of the county and immediately enters upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any county."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect July 1, 1997. /
Amend title to conform.
Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading with notice of general amendments.