South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /SECTION   ___.   Section 12-21-4020(4) is amended to read:
"(4)   CLASS D: A person, organization, or corporation desiring to conduct a bingo game at a fair as defined in Section 12-21-3920 and who offers prizes for each game of no more than fifty dollars in merchandise shall obtain only a temporary Class D bingo license at a cost of one hundred dollars for not more than ten days or two hundred dollars for more than ten days. The department, in its discretion, may allow certain Class D licenses to use hard bingo cards in lieu of the paper cards required by this article."
SECTION   ___.   Section 12-21-4090(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)   The provisions of this section apply to the licensed nonprofit organization which is responsible for the special checking and savings accounts established by this section. The provisions of this section do not apply to the holder of a Class D fair bingo license."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.

THIRD READING BILL