Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The General Assembly declares that the matters contained in this code section are fundamental to the business of insurance in accordance with 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011 and 1012.
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-200 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 370 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-9-200. (A) Credit for reinsurance must be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as an asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of subsection (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F). If meeting the requirements of subsection (D) or (E), the requirements of subsection (G) must be met also.