Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 27-47-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-47-110. This chapter applies to, regulates, and determines the rights, obligations, and remedies under a rental agreement for a residential manufactured home park lot located within this State. The provisions of the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, in Chapter 40 of Title 27, shall apply to tenancies in manufactured home parks if such application is not inconsistent with or contrary to the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 27-47-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:.
"Section 27-47-530. (A) An owner may evict a resident for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) failure to comply with local, state, or federal laws governing manufactured homes after he receives written notice of noncompliance and has had a reasonable opportunity to remedy the violation;
(2) engaging in repeated conduct that interferes with the quiet enjoyment of the park by other residents;
(3) noncompliance with a provision of the rental agreement or park regulations and failure to remedy the violation within fourteen days after written notice by the owner. If the remedy requires longer than fourteen days, the owner may allow the resident in good faith to extend the time to a specified date;
(4) not paying rent within five days of its due date;
(5) noncompliance with a law or a provision in the rental agreement or park regulations affecting the health, safety, or welfare of other residents in the park or affecting the physical condition of the park;
(6) wilfully and knowingly making a false or misleading statement in the rental agreement or application;
(7) taking of the park or the part of it affecting the resident's lot by eminent domain;
(8) other reason sufficient under common law.
(B) Notwithstanding Section 27-37-100, A a writ of ejectment may not issue within until thirty ten days after of written notice to the resident of the commencement of the eviction action a verdict for the plaintiff except for eviction pursuant to subsection (A)(5).
(C) If a manufactured home remains on the lot twenty days after the resident has been evicted, the home may be sold at public auction pursuant to Section 29-15-10."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.