South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (21)   'Like equipment with similar capabilities' means medical equipment which does not increase the potential volume or type of procedures possible. RESERVED.

(22)   'Facilities wherein abortions are performed' means a facility, other than a hospital, in which any second trimester or five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month."

SECTION   4.   Section 44-7-150(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 670 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(1)   require reports, collect data, and make inspections and investigations as considered necessary;"

SECTION   5.   Section 44-7-160 of the 1976, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-160.   A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:

(1)   the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;

(2)   a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;

(3)   an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount establishment, implementation, or expansion of a diagnostic or therapeutic cardiac catherization program;

(4)   a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan establishment, implementation, or expansion of an open heart surgery program or other cardiac revascularization program;

(5)   the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and which has an annual operating cost in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan establishment, implementation, or expansion of a nursery for the care of a level III infant;