South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /of an order of protection issued in this State under Chapter 4, Title 20, the 'Protection from Domestic Abuse Act', or a valid/

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (4486R001.CBH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:

/SECTION ___.   Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 71, Section 39 of 1997, is further amended by adding a new subitem at the end to read:

"( )   to order sibling visitation where the court finds it is in the best interest of the children." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.

SECOND READING BILLS