South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration, mediation that results in settlement, or contested case proceedings. The burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing must be upon the moving party. The contested case hearing before the board or its designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and decision process."

SECTION   11.   The first paragraph of Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing before the board and who is affected adversely by the board's decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. An appeal taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board on a Certificate of Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed."

SECTION   12.   Section 44-7-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read: