South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing before the board and who is affected adversely by the board's decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. An appeal taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board on a Certificate of Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed."

SECTION   12.   Section 44-7-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The Certificate of Need, if issued, is valid only for the project described in the application including location, beds and services to be offered, physical plant, capital or operating costs, or other factors as set forth in the application, except as may be modified in accordance with regulations. The department shall require periodic reports and make inspections to determine compliance with the Certificate of Need. Implementation of the project or operation of the facility or medical equipment that is not in accordance with the Certificate of Need application or conditions subsequently agreed to by the applicant and the department may be considered a violation of this article and subject to penalties provided for in Section 44-7-320 or other appropriate remedy as allowed by law."

SECTION   13.   Section 44-69-75(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1996 is further amended to read: