South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   community-based housing designed to promote independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility'.;

(6)   inpatient hospices serving only terminally ill patients;

(7)   methadone treatment facilities licensed as of January 1, 1997;

(8)   home health agencies established after July 1, 2003."

SECTION   7.   Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-180.   (A)   There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the board shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for four-year terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions.

(B)   With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare a State Health Plan for use in the state's health planning program and administration of the Certificate of Need Program provided in this article. The plan at a minimum must include:

(1)   an inventory of existing health care facilities, licensed beds, specified health services, and equipment;

(2)   projections of need for additional health care facilities, licensed beds, health services, and equipment described in Section 44-7-160;

(3)   standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities statistical documentation of the health status of the citizens of South Carolina; comparisons of the utilization by providers of specified services to state or nationally recommended standards, or both; individual county profiles including inventories of existing health systems and their