South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)   the acquisition of an existing health care facility by a person who has failed to notify the department and seeks an exemption before entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;

(9)   an expenditure or financial obligation made in preparation for the offering or developing of a project which requires certification of need pursuant to this section if the expenditure or financial obligation is in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation the construction or other establishment of an ambulatory surgical facility."

SECTION   6.   Section 44-7-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-170.   (A)   The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)   health care facilities owned and operated by the federal government;

(2)   the offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in Section 44-7-160(7);

(3)   the acquisition by a health care facility of medical equipment to be used solely for research, the offering of an institutional health service by a health care facility solely for research, or the obligation of a capital expenditure by a health care facility to be made solely for research if it does not (a) affect the charges of the facility for the provision of medical or other patient care services other than the services which are included in the research; (b) change the bed capacity of the facility; or (c) substantially change the medical or other patient care services of the facility. A written description of the proposed research project must be submitted to the department in order for the department to determine if the above conditions are met. A Certificate of Need is required in order to continue use of the equipment or service after research restrictions are removed;

(4)   purchases of or agreements to purchase real estate; however, the costs associated with the purchase of real estate must be included in determining the total project cost at the time the real estate is proposed to be developed.

(B)   The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)   an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt, parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems, telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;