Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3)(4) 'License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes;
(4)(5) 'Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
(5)(6) 'Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-320(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(d) The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the case.
The administrative law judge division shall, on application of the agency any party to the proceeding enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records and shall have the power to punish as for contempt of court, by a fine or imprisonment or both, the unexcused failure or refusal to attend and give testimony or produce books, papers, and records as may have been required in any subpoena issued by the agency.