Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) not otherwise expressed in Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code;
shall upon approval by a majority of the judges of the division be promulgated by the division, and shall be subject to review as are rules of procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court under Article V of the Constitution; provided, however, the division shall adopt the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure as its temporary rules of procedure to remain in effect until permanent rules are promulgated pursuant to this section during the 1995 session of the General Assembly."
SECTION 6. Section 1-7-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-310. There shall be is one solicitor for each judicial circuit, to be elected by the qualified electors of the circuit, who shall hold holds his office for the term of four years. A solicitor must be licensed to practice law by the South Carolina Bar at the time of his election and throughout his term.
Successors to solicitors whose terms expire in 1975 shall be elected in the general election of 1974 and each four years thereafter, and successors to those whose terms expire in 1977 shall be elected in the general election of 1976 and each four years thereafter."