Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke a temporary license if the applicant fails to proceed with obtaining pursue the permanent license in a timely manner, as set forth by the department by regulation.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each temporary license sought. The funds generated by this fee must be deposited in the general fund of the State."
D. Section 61-4-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-210. (A) A person who purchases or acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail business which sells beer or wine from a holder of a retail permit to sell beer or wine at the business, upon initiating the application process for a biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit, may be issued a temporary retail beer or beer and wine permit by the department at the time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary permit is sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance as defined by regulation of the department and:
(1) the applicant currently holds a valid beer or beer and wine permit; or
(2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the division within the past thirty days.
(B) A temporary beer or beer and wine permit issued pursuant to subsection (A) is valid until a biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit is approved or disapproved by the department, but in no case is it valid for longer more than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke a temporary retail beer or beer and wine permit if the applicant fails to proceed with obtaining pursue the biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit in a timely manner, as set forth by regulation of the department.
(D) The department must charge shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each temporary beer or beer and wine permit. The funds generated by this fee must be deposited in the general fund of the State."
E. Section 61-6-2890 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: