Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The protest must contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property taxpayer;
(2) a description of the property in issue;
(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including any law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and the proper classification.
The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use of the form is not mandatory."
F. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet with the auditor at any time on or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely paid later of:
(1) thirty days after the tax notice is mailed; or
(2) last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely paid."
G. Sections 12-43-225 and 12-49-80 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
H. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.
SECTION 5. A. Section 61-2-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: