Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 11. Section 33-44-701(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) If the price and other terms of a purchase of a distributional interest are fixed or are to be determined by the operating agreement, the price and terms so fixed or determined govern the purchase unless the purchaser defaults. If a default occurs, the dissociated member is entitled to commence a proceeding to have the company dissolved under pursuant to Section 33-44-801(b)(5)(iv)(4)(d)."
SECTION 12. A. Section 12-37-2810 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service. A motor carriers are further carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight or persons.
(B) 'Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.
(C) 'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.
(D) 'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.
(E) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.
(G) 'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than sixteen passengers and used for the transportation of persons, for compensation, other than a taxicab or intercity bus."
B. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers.