Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This amount is determined by using the average of the admissions tax revenues generated during the twenty-four months preceding the date of the filing of the certification application."
SECTION 11. Section 12-36-1340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1340. Every Each seller making retail sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this State who shall collect and remit the tax in accordance with this chapter and shall obtain from the department a retail license as provided in this chapter, if the retail seller:
(1) maintains a place of business;
(2) qualifies to do business;
(3) solicits and receives purchases or orders by an agent or salesman; or
(4) distributes catalogs, or other advertising matter, and by reason thereof of that distribution receives and accepts orders from residents within the State;
Shall collect and remit the tax in accordance with this chapter."
SECTION 12. Section 12-37-2860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read: