Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) In case of failure If a person fails to make a true and correct return or failure fails to file the return, the Commission department shall make a return upon such the information as it may be is able to obtain, assess the tax due thereon, and add a penalty of ten percent, whereupon the Commission shall mail notice to the taxpayer and, in case of failure to pay the tax within ten days after the mailing of any such notice, the Commission shall add an additional penalty of ten percent. Execution must be issued in the manner and with the force provided in Sections 12-21-3020 and 12-21-3040."
SECTION 10. Section 12-21-6580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 109 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6580. If a major tourism or recreation facility or a major tourism and recreation area is expanded or improved with an additional twenty million dollar investment being made within an investment period or if a major tourism and recreation area is expanded or improved with an additional twenty million dollar investment being made within an investment period, the amount of admissions tax revenues to be subject to Sections 12-21-2510 12-21-6530 and 12-21-2530 12-21-6540 for the benefit period is the amount in excess of the annual admissions tax revenues previously generated by the major tourism or recreation facility, or by all of the tourism or recreation facilities within the major tourism or recreation area, as appropriate. This amount is determined by using the average of the admissions tax revenues generated during the twenty-four months preceding the date of the filing of the certification application."
SECTION 11. Section 12-36-1340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read: