Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The fee required by this section is due on or before March 31, 1998, for the initial registration.
(D) The Department of Public Safety shall design a permanent tag for display on the exterior of the rear of the trailer or semitrailer in a conspicuous place."
SECTION 13. Section 12-54-25(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)(1) Any tax refunded or credited must include interest on the amount of the credit or refund from the later of either the date the tax was paid or the original due date of the return to either the date the refund was sent or delivered to the taxpayer or the credit made. If any overpayment of tax imposed by this title is refunded within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return, or, in the case of a return filed after the last date, is refunded within seventy-five days after the date the return is filed, no interest is allowed under this subsection on the overpayment. If the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for any overpayment of tax, and the overpayment is refunded within seventy-five days after the claim is filed, no interest is allowed on the overpayment from the date the claim is filed until the day the refund is made.
(2) This interest must be paid by drawing upon funds from the type of tax being refunded or credited. The funds withdrawn may be expended by the department in the payment of interest on refunds.
(3) Interest is not allowed pursuant to this subsection on an overpayment if it is refunded:
(a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing;
(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or
(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund."
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read: