Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 12-28-710(9) and (12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(9) kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains, or used for other nonhighway purposes in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle other than as expressly exempted under another provision;
(12) taxable motor fuel used in state-owned school buses and in state-owned administration and service vehicles used in the pupil transportation program and transportation of students by state-funded institutions of higher learning;"
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-1730(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: