Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 12-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-11-30. The income tax provided for in this chapter shall be in lieu is instead of all other taxes on banks, except the use tax, the documentary stamp tax deed recording fee, and taxes on real property. The real property of any such a bank shall be is taxed in the place where it may be is located, the same as the real property of individuals."
SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-20-175. License fees may be reduced by credits provided in Section 12-6-3410 or Section 12-6-3480, or both of them."
SECTION 9. Section 12-21-2550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2550. (A) The license tax imposed by this article is due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of each month. and every A person liable to the tax shall on or before the twentieth day of each month make a true and correct return to the Commission department, in such form as it may prescribe prescribes, showing the number and prices of admissions during the previous month, and remit the tax therewith with the return.
(B) In case of failure If a person fails to make a true and correct return or failure fails to file the return, the Commission department shall make a return upon such the information as it may be is able to obtain, assess the tax due thereon, and add a penalty of ten percent, whereupon the Commission shall mail notice to the taxpayer and, in case of failure to pay the tax within ten days after the mailing of