Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 20-3-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-3-180. The court may, upon the granting of final judgment of divorce or an order of separate maintenance, may allow a wife party to resume her maiden name a former surname or the name surname of any a former husband spouse."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) To hear and determine actions for changing names, whether in connection with a divorce or a separate support and maintenance action or apart therefrom."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/C. Tyrone Courtney /s/James H. Harrison Chauncey K. "Greg" Gregory /s/William "Bill" Clyburn /s/Darrell Jackson /s/William F. "Bill" Cotty On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.