Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Interest is not allowed pursuant to this subsection on an overpayment if it is refunded:
(a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing;
(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or
(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund."
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-55. In the case of an underpayment of declaration of estimated tax by an individual, estate, trust, or corporate taxpayer, in lieu instead of all other penalties provided by law, there must be added to the tax for the taxable year a penalty to be determined as follows:
(1) In the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654, and applicable regulations, except that under Internal Revenue Code Section 6654(e)(1) one hundred dollars applies rather than five hundred dollars. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which was withheld income tax due the other state was withheld.
(2) In the case of a corporate taxpayer, in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6655, and applicable regulations, except that:
(a) the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;
(b) the first installment payment for corporations is due on March 15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds thereto to that date; and