General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] Written approval must be given by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services if the plan is reasonable. If approval is denied, the county may appeal to the Governor. The appeal must state fully the reasons why it is made. If the Governor considers the nonapproval of the plan by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services to be unreasonable, he must communicate his reasons to the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and require it to reexamine the plan in light of his objections. Following the reexamination, no further appeal may be taken."
D. Section 61-12-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-12-70. Funds disbursed pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-27-40 and this chapter must be used only to supplement and increase the level of federal, state, local, and other funding that in the absence of these funds would be made available, and must in no event be used to supplant federal, state, local, and other funds."
E. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.