General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] The district's appeals process remains in effect."
TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-810, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ANNUAL TAX ON LICENSED HOSPITALS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL REVENUES OF THE TAX FROM TWENTY-ONE AND ONE-HALF TO THIRTY-TWO AND ONE-HALF MILLION DOLLARS.
A. Section 12-23-810(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section must equal twenty-one thirty-two and one-half million dollars."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.