General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] Section 44-76-50. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to emergency medical services, a physician's office, or a health care facility as defined in Section 44-7-130(10).
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.
TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-170 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HAZARDOUS WASTE CONTINGENCY FUND AND THE IMPOSITION OF CERTAIN HAZARDOUS WASTE FEES, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH THE FUNDS GENERATED FROM THIS FEE ARE USED AND TO REPEAL CERTAIN HAZARDOUS WASTE FEES EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2002, UNLESS REENACTED BY SUBSEQUENT ACT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.
A. Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund of the State placed into a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled 'Hazardous Waste Fund County Account'. This fee must be credited to the benefit of the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred. If the amount of funds credited to a particular county exceeds five hundred thousand dollars annually, the excess over five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State. Funds in each county's account must be released by the State Treasurer upon the written request of a majority of the county's legislative delegation and used for infrastructure within the economically depressed area of that county. For purposes of this subsection, 'incineration' includes hazardous waste incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces. For the purpose of this subsection 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1) improvements to both public water and sewer systems;
(2) improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and
(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air."
B. For purposes of Section 44-56-170(F), the phrase "economically depressed area of that county" means:
(1) within Orangeburg County, the entire area of the county;
(2) within Dorchester County, the area comprising School District 4; and