General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purpose."
B. Section 61-12-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-12-10. Revenue allocated to counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and the rehabilitation of alcoholics, drug abusers, and drug addicts pursuant to Section 6-27-40 and Section 12-33-245 must be regulated and disbursed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."
C. Section 61-12-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-12-20. Before the use of the revenue described in Section 61-12-10, the governing body of each county must:
(a) designate a single existing county agency or organization, either public or private, as the sole agency in the county for alcohol and drug abuse planning for programs funded by revenues allocated pursuant to Section 6-27-40 the revenue described in Section 61-12-10 or create a new agency for that purpose;
(b) develop a county plan in accordance with the state plan for alcohol abuse and alcoholism and the state plan for drug abuse required by Public Laws 91-616 and 92-255 for the prevention and control of alcohol and drug abuse and obtain written approval of the plan by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. Written approval must be given by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services if the plan is reasonable. If approval is denied, the county may appeal to the Governor. The appeal must state fully the reasons why it is made. If the Governor considers the nonapproval of the plan by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services to be unreasonable, he must communicate his reasons to the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and require it to reexamine the plan in light of his objections. Following the reexamination, no further appeal may be taken."
D. Section 61-12-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: