General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] A. Section 11-43-130(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(6) 'Eligible project' means a highway, including bridges, or transit project which provides public benefits by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic development, or increasing the quality of life and general welfare of the public. 'Eligible project' also includes mass transit including, but not limited to, monorail and monobeam mass transit systems."
B. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 11-43-140. The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director two directors appointed by the Governor, one of whom he shall designate to who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Appointments of nonlegislative members must be made with the advice and consent of the Senate. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."
C. Section 11-43-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended by adding at the end: