General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] B. This section takes effect for tax years beginning after 1998.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-220, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CLASSIFICATION AND THE APPLICABLE ASSESSMENT RATIO OF PROPERTY FOR PURPOSES OF THE PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT OWNER-OCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY RECEIVING THE FOUR PERCENT ASSESSMENT RATIO RETAINS THAT ASSESSMENT RATIO, THE RESIDENTIAL EXEMPTION FROM SCHOOL OPERATING MILLAGE, AND THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION, IF APPLICABLE, FOR THE ENTIRE YEAR IN WHICH THE OWNERSHIP OR USE OF SUCH PROPERTY CHANGES AND TO MAKE CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
A. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(c)(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties. For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant. A taxpayer may receive the four percent assessment ratio on only one residence for a tax year.