General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] A. Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Three hundred dollars for taxable year 1999 and for subsequent taxable years for a volunteer firefighter or rescue squad member. Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction."
B. Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-9-190. (A) The State Fire Marshal shall establish a performance-based point system for volunteer firefighters and rescue squad members. Members receiving annually a minimum number of points set by the Fire Marshal are eligible for the deduction allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140. Points must be awarded for a year as follows:
(1) Participation in approved training, including:
(a) Certified interior firefighter;
(b) Emergency vehicle driver training;
(c) Pump operations;
(d) Incident command systems;
(e) Rural water supply;
(f) Automobile extrication;
(g) Certified instructor training;
(h) Certified inspector training;
(i) Certified public fire education training;
(j) Officer training.
(2) Possessing a commercial or Class E driver's license;
(3) Participation in first aid/medical training such as:
(a) First responder;
(b) EMT--basic;
(c) EMT--intermediate;
(d) Paramedic.
(4) Participation in public fire education programs;
(5) Attendance at meetings;
(6) Station staffing; and
(7) Volunteer response.
(B) The Fire Marshal shall, in consultation with the South Carolina State Firemen's Association:
(1) Develop a standardized form and recordkeeping system and provide a master copy of all information and forms to each fire department and rescue squad in the State;
(2) Provide training to the various fire chiefs or rescue squad leaders on the use of the forms and the outline of the program;
(3) Advertise the availability of the program.
(C) The local fire chief/rescue squad leader shall:
(1) Provide written records to each member by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year that shows the points obtained by each member for the previous tax year;
(2) Maintain a copy of records for each member for at least seven years;
(3) Certify the report for each member."
C. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1998.