General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] For taxable years after 2000, the Board of Economic Advisors annually shall estimate a maximum deduction that may be permitted under this section for a taxable year based on an individual income tax revenue loss of three million one hundred thousand dollars attributable to this deduction and shall certify that maximum deduction to the Department of Revenue and for the applicable taxable year, the maximum deduction amount must not exceed the lesser of the certified estimate or three thousand dollars. Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction."
B. Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-9-190. (A) The State Fire Marshal shall establish a performance-based point system for volunteer firefighters and rescue squad members. Members receiving annually a minimum number of points set by the Fire Marshal are eligible for the deduction allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140. Points must be awarded for a year as follows:
(1) Participation in approved training, including:
(a) Certified interior firefighter;
(b) Emergency vehicle driver training;
(c) Pump operations;
(d) Incident command systems;
(e) Rural water supply;
(f) Automobile extrication;
(g) Certified instructor training;
(h) Certified inspector training;
(i) Certified public fire education training;
(j) Officer training.
(2) Possessing a commercial or Class E driver's license;
(3) Participation in first aid/medical training such as:
(a) First responder;
(b) EMT--basic;
(c) EMT--intermediate;
(d) Paramedic.
(4) Participation in public fire education programs;
(5) Attendance at meetings;
(6) Station staffing; and
(7) Volunteer response.
(B) The Fire Marshal shall, in consultation with the South Carolina State Firemen's Association:
(1) Develop a standardized form and recordkeeping system and provide a master copy of all information and forms to each fire department and rescue squad in the State;
(2) Provide training to the various fire chiefs or rescue squad leaders on the use of the forms and the outline of the program;
(3) Advertise the availability of the program.
(C) The local fire chief/rescue squad leader shall:
(1) Provide written records to each member by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year that shows the points obtained by each member for the previous tax year;
(2) Maintain a copy of records for each member for at least seven years;
(3) Certify the report for each member.
(4) Provide to the Department of Revenue by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year copies of the records forwarded to members pursuant to item (1) of this subsection. Each member's social security number must be included in the copies forwarded to the department."