General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."
*Text printed in italic, boldface mark sections vetoed by the Governor June 30, 1999.
C. Section 11-43-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended by adding at the end:
"(C) The bank is subject to the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1, the Administrative Procedures Act."
D. Section 11-43-160(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(1) an annual contribution set by the board of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310;"
E. This section takes effect July 1, 1999, and with the amendment to Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code as contained in this section, applies to bank directors appointed after June 30, 1999.