General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] B. This section applies for taxable years beginning after 1998.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-90, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "GROSS PROCEEDS OF SALES" FOR PURPOSES OF THE STATE SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM THAT DEFINITION THE SALES PRICE ON SALES WHICH ARE UNCOLLECTIBLE, TO PROVIDE FOR CREDIT FOR TAXES PAID ON UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR LATER PAYMENT OF TAXES ON AMOUNTS SUBSEQUENTLY COLLECTED.
A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding the following lettered subitem at the end:
"(h ) the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take credit for the tax paid on a return filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the tax paid."
B. This section applies for debt incurred after 1999.