General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] At the conference it must be stipulated that academic probation means if either school work is not up to grade level or if assessment results again show standards are not met, the student will be retained. The district's appeals process remains in effect."
TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-810, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ANNUAL TAX ON LICENSED HOSPITALS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL REVENUES OF THE TAX FROM TWENTY-ONE AND ONE-HALF TO TWENTY-NINE AND ONE-HALF MILLION DOLLARS.
A. Section 12-23-810(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section must equal twenty-nine and one-half million dollars."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.