General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] A. Items (3) and (4) of Section 12-37-220(A) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) all property of all public libraries, churches, parsonages, and burying grounds, but this exemption for real property does not extend beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the owners of the real property;
(4) all property of all charitable trusts and foundations used exclusively for charitable and public purposes, but this exemption for real property does not extend beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the owners of the real property;"
B. Section 12-37-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting the last sentence, which reads:
"The exemptions provided in items (3) and (4) for real property shall not extend beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the owners of such real property."
C. That portion of Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read:
"In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection (A), the following classes of property are exempt from ad valorem taxation subject to the provisions of Section 12-4-720:"
D. Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) If a church acquires ownership of real property which will be exempt under this section when owned by the church, the transferor's liability for property taxes on the property ceases on the church acquiring the property, and any exemptions provided in this section then apply, subject to the requirements of Section 12-4-720. The property taxes accruing up to the date of the acquisition by the church, if any, must be paid to the county where the property is located within thirty days of the acquisition date. If the millage has not yet been set for the year when the acquisition occurs, the county auditor shall apply the previous year's millage in determining any taxes owed. If the millage has been determined, the auditor shall apply the current year's millage in determining any taxes owed. All taxes, assessments, penalties, and interest on the property acquired by a church are a first lien on the property taxed, the lien attaching December thirty-first of the year immediately preceding the calendar year during which the tax is levied."
E. The provisions of subsection D of this section apply to property tax years beginning after 1997.