General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] If the department does not collect the license and ticket immediately, the magistrate or clerk must forward the license, ticket, and other documentation to the department within five days after receipt. A clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license and ticket as required in this section is liable to indictment and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars."
B. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(1) Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The reinstatement fee may be paid to the clerk of court or magistrate at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere for the offense for which the license is suspended or revoked. If the fee is paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, the clerk or magistrate shall remit the fee to the department pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 56-1-365(B). The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error."
C. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.