General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.
*Text printed in italic, boldface mark sections vetoed by the Governor June 30, 1999.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-2320, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ALLOCATION AND APPORTIONMENT OF A TAXPAYER'S INCOME AND THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ENTERING INTO AGREEMENTS WITH TAXPAYERS ESTABLISHING SUCH ALLOCATION AND APPORTIONMENT, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE CONDITIONS FOR THE AGREEMENTS AND TO ALLOW AGREEMENTS UP TO TEN YEARS IN DURATION UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.
A. Section 12-6-2320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is amended by adding:
"(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of item (1), the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed ten years if the following conditions are met:
(a) the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an expansion of an existing facility and the new or expanded facility results in a total investment of at least ten million dollars and the creation of at least two hundred new full-time jobs, with an average cash compensation level for the new jobs of more than three times the per capita income of this State at the time the jobs are filled which must be within five years of the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development's certification. Per capita income for the State shall be determined by using the most recent data available from the Board of Economic Advisors;
(b) the taxpayer asks the department to enter into a contract under this subsection reciting an allocation and apportionment method; and
(c) after reviewing the taxpayer's proposal and planned new facility or expansion, the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development certifies that the new facility or expansion will have a significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public. It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is planned."
B. This section applies to contracts entered into with the Department of Revenue on or after January 1, 1999.