General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] A. Section 11-43-130(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(6) 'Eligible project' means a highway, including bridges, or transit project which provides public benefits by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic development, or increasing the quality of life and general welfare of the public. 'Eligible project' also includes mass transit including, but not limited to, monorail and monobeam mass transit systems."
* B. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 11-43-140. The board of directors is the governing board of the bank.