General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] The State Treasurer must notify each county of the allocation pursuant to this subsection in addition to the funds allocated pursuant to Section 6-27-40(B), and the combination of these funds must be used by counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purpose."
B. Section 61-12-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-12-10 . Revenue allocated to counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and the rehabilitation of alcoholics, drug abusers, and drug addicts pursuant to Section 6-27-40 and Section 12-33-245 must be regulated and disbursed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."
C. Section 61-12-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-12-20. Before the use of the revenue described in Section 61-12-10, the governing body of each county must: