General Appropriations Bill H. 3696 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1999
[…] *Text printed in italic, boldface mark sections vetoed by the Governor June 30, 1999.
TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-365, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SURRENDER OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AT THE TIME A PERSON SURRENDERS A DRIVER'S LICENSE TO A CLERK OF COURT OR MAGISTRATE, HE ALSO MAY PAY THE FEE REQUIRED TO HAVE HIS DRIVER'S LICENSE REINSTATED; AND TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-390, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE FEE FOR REINSTATEMENT OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE REINSTATEMENT FEE MAY BE PAID TO THE CLERK OF COURT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
A. Section 56-1-365(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 379 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(B) The department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the driver's license, the clerks and magistrates must give the department's agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, including any reinstatement fee paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, as necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension of the licenses. If the department does not collect the license and ticket immediately, the magistrate or clerk must forward the license, ticket, and other documentation to the department within five days after receipt. A clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license and ticket as required in this section is liable to indictment and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars."
B. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: