General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 2000.
Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1998 1999, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."
DELETED
DELETED
A. Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 59-149-50. (A) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State on or after May, 1995, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law on or after May, 1995, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State on or after May, 1995, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B).