General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] If the retired member elected a survivor option pursuant to the optional forms of allowances in Section 9-11-150, any allowance payable to a survivor beneficiary commences in the month after the death of the retired member."
G. This section takes effect July 1, 2000.
A. This section may be cited as the South Carolina Capital Gain Holding Period Reform Act.
B. Section 12-6-1150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-1150. (A) Individuals, estates, and trusts are allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income equal to twenty-nine forty-four percent of net capital gain recognized in this State during a taxable years year beginning in 1991, 1992, 1993, or 1994 and forty-four percent for taxable years beginning after 1994. In the case of estates and trusts, the deduction is applicable only to income taxed to the estate or trust or individual beneficiaries and not income passed through to nonindividual beneficiaries.
(B) (1) South Carolina income includes capital gains and losses from partnerships and 'S' Corporations.
(2) Net capital gain is as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, as amended through December 31, 1988, except that the required holding period is two or more years Section 1222 and related sections."
C. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 1999.