General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] Tuition for this purpose means the amount charged for registering for credit hours of instruction and shall not include other fees, charges or costs of textbooks."
Section 59-118-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Qualifying college or university' means a state-supported, post-secondary two-year or four-year educational institution institutions including college or university regional campuses offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral degree programs and also includes a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education."
A. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: