General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-9-51. Members of the General Assembly retirement system may receive additional credited service for service in the selected reserve of any reserve components of the armed forces of the United States in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions such members may receive additional credited service for service in the national guard as provided by this chapter."
Section 48-20-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 48-20-240. All fees and civil penalties collected under the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the general fund through the State Treasurer, except that the Department of Health and Environmental Control is authorized to use funds collected from mining permit application fees, mining permit conversion fees, substantial modification fees, permit transfer fees, certificate of exploration fees, and annual mine operator fees for