General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] (C) As an additional benefit for state employees, and to the extent funds are appropriated for this purpose, the State shall make matching or other contributions on behalf of state employees participating in the deferred compensation plans offered by the commission or such plans offered by other providers in an amount and under the terms and conditions prescribed for such contributions by the State Budget and Control Board."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 2000.
Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1998 1999, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."
DELETED
DELETED
A. Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read: