General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] Except where otherwise exempt, the local sales and use taxes authorized by law continue to apply to those sales subject to the reduced state rate of tax provided in this section.
A. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and but the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."