General Appropriations Bill H. 4775 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000
[…] (B) Beginning in fiscal year 1998-99, one-half of the revenues are remitted to the bank in fiscal year 1998-99, and the entirety of the revenue is remitted to the bank in fiscal year 1999-00 and thereafter. Twenty percent of the fees and penalties collected pursuant to this chapter, except for those provided for separately in subsection (A) of this section, must be credited to the State Highway Fund of the Department of Transportation and eighty percent to the general fund of the State, beginning in fiscal year 2000-2001.
B. This section takes effect July 1, 2000.
A. Section 56-3-2332(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) The annual registration fee for this plate is six eight hundred ninety-seven eighty dollars and forty-six cents.
(1) The plates issued in connection with an employee benefit program may be used only on vehicles provided for the applicant's employees. In the application, the manufacturer shall notify the department in which county the employee assigned the vehicle resides. Twenty dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be credited to the general fund of the State and six eight hundred seventy-seven fifty-nine dollars and forty-six fifty cents must be remitted to the county noted on the application. Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes. If the employee resides outside this State, the fee must be credited pro rata to all other counties due amounts under this section. The names and addresses of the employees are not required to be submitted to the department, but the department may require the documentation it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section.
(2) The plates issued in connection with testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, not to exceed fifty plates, may be used only for those purposes. Twenty dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be credited to the general fund of the State and six eight hundred seventy-seven fifty-nine dollars and forty-six fifty cents must be remitted to the county in which the principal facility of the manufacturer is located. Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes. The department may require the documentation it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection."
B. This section takes effect January 1, 2001.
A. Section 1-11-710(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read: