South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 11

TO AMEND SECTION 9-1-1795 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO AN EXCEPTION TO THE EARNINGS LIMITATION APPLICABLE TO COVERED EMPLOYMENT OF A RETIRED CERTIFIED TEACHER, SO AS TO CHANGE FROM JULY 15 TO MAY 31 OF EACH YEAR THE TIME BEFORE WHICH A MEMBER OF THE SYSTEM MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR EMPLOYMENT BY A SCHOOL DISTRICT.

     A.      Section 9-1-1795(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 82, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is amended to read:

     "(B)      For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, nonretired member is available for employment in the position and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for employment before May 31 of each year.