South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.      This section applies for property tax years beginning after 1999.

SECTION 85 - DELETED

SECTION 86 - DELETED

SECTION 87

TO AMEND SECTION 51-17-140, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO MAXIMUM ACREAGE THAT MAY BE ACQUIRED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE HERITAGE TRUST PROGRAM, SO AS TO RAISE THE LIMITATION FROM ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND ACRES TO ONE HUNDRED FIFTY THOUSAND ACRES AND TO REQUIRE ADVANCE APPROVAL OF ACQUISITIONS BY THE COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION.

Section 51-17-140 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

     "Section 51-17-140.      Not more than one hundred fifty thousand acres total of real property shall be acquired in fee under the provisions of this chapter. No acquisition may be made under this chapter in any county without written approval of a majority of the county delegation in the county where Heritage Trust properties are to be acquired."

*SECTION 88

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-220 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO UNIFORM ASSESSMENT RATIOS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF CERTAIN COMMERCIAL TUGBOATS AT FIVE PERCENT OF FAIR MARKET VALUE.

A.      Section 12-43-220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: