South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 45 - DELETED

SECTION 46

TO AMEND SECTION 59-48-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SPECIAL SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR SIX ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.

Section 59-48-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

     "Section 59-48-20.      (A)      The school is under the management and control of a board of trustees consisting of eleven members, as follows:
           (1)      one member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor;
           (2)      two members appointed from this State at large by the Governor;
           (3)      the Chairman of the Joint Legislative Committee to Study the State's Public Education System, ex officio, or his designee;
           (4)      the State Superintendent of Education, ex officio, or his designee;
           (5)      the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, ex officio, or his designee.
     Members appointed by the Governor shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that of those first appointed, the members representing the First, Second, and Third Congressional Districts and one at-large member shall serve for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.  Members shall receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
     In his appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the best qualified persons from the business, industrial, and educational communities, including mathematicians and scientists.
     The board of trustees shall explore use of the facilities of Coker College for the school's campus.
     (B)      The Board of Trustees of the Special School of Science and Mathematics shall also include the following six additional members:
           (1)      the president of the South Carolina Governor's School of Science and Mathematics Foundation, Inc., to serve ex officio;
           (2)      the provost or vice president for academic affairs from each of the following higher education research institutions to serve ex officio:
                 (a)      Clemson University;
                 (b)      the University of South Carolina;
                 (c)      the Medical University of South Carolina.  The provost or vice president for academic affairs of each of these three institutions shall serve as nonvoting members of the board;