South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 51-18-150.      The War Between the States Heritage Trust Commission, as trustee for the War Between the States Heritage Preserve Trust Fund, shall report annually to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Senate Finance Committee detailing acquisitions in the previous year by the War Between the States Heritage Preserve Trust Fund and planned acquisitions for the next five years."

B.      Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(A)      Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115, the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 20-7-5010, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 20-7-9740 by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."

C.      Section 12-37-220(B)(42) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: