South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This lump sum payment must be equal to the excess, if any, of cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits actually paid to the member, over the increases that would have been paid had the member not elected an optional form of allowance.  If a member does not elect to make the payment, his benefit must be automatically adjusted when no such excess exists, but not before July 1, 1992."

U.      Section 9-11-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(2)      Upon the death of a member who did not select a survivor option or who selected a survivor option and the member's designated beneficiary predeceased the member, a lump sum amount must be paid to the member's designated beneficiary or the member's estate if total member contributions and accrued interest at the member's retirement exceed the sum of the retirement allowances paid to the member.  Upon the death of a designated beneficiary selected under a survivor option, a lump sum amount must be paid to the beneficiary's estate if total member contributions and accrued interest at the member's retirement exceed the sum of the retirement allowances paid to the member and the member's beneficiary.  The lump sum payment must be the total member contributions and accrued interest at retirement less the sum of the retirement allowances paid to the member or in the case of a survivor option, the total member contributions and accrued interest at retirement less the sum of the retirement allowances paid to the member and the member's designated beneficiary."

V.      Section 9-1-1660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 9-1-1660.       (A)      The person nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement may, if the member: