South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.      Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:

     "Section 59-149-50.      (A)      To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State on or after May, 1995, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law on or after May, 1995, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State on or after May, 1995, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B).