South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (27)      'Retirement allowance' means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9-11-160.
     (28)      'State' means the State of South Carolina.
     (29)      'Supplemental allowance program' means the supplemental allowance program established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in effect on June 30, 1974.
     (30)      'System' means the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System."

H.      Items (a) and (d) of Section 9-11-40(1) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

     "(a)      A county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, and an agency or department of a political subdivision or service organization referred to in Section  9-11-10(17)(c) in its discretion, may become an employer by applying to the board for admission to the system and by complying with the requirements of this section and the rules and regulations of the board. The application must set forth the requested date of admission, which must be the January first, or the April first, or the July first, or the October first next following receipt by the board of the application, except that in the case of any applications received before January 1, 1963, the requested date of admission may be July 1, 1962.
     (d)      An employer whose requested date of admission is on or after July 1, 1974, shall agree to make contributions on account of all service before the date of admission rendered by members in its employ who make contributions with respect to such service."

I.      Section 9-11-40(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(4)      All persons who become employed as police officers by the State or other employer after the employer's date of admission to the system under the provisions of this section must become members, as a condition of their employment.
     Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no person shall become a member on or after July 1, 1963 unless his employer certifies to the system that his service as a police officer requires at least one thousand six hundred hours a year of active duty and that the person's salary for the service is at least two thousand dollars a year.  If in any year after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand six hundred hours of active duty as a police officer, or if the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership ceases and the provisions of Section 9-11-100 apply."

J.      The fifth paragraph of Section 9-11-40(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no fireman shall become a member on or after July 1, 1976, unless the member's employer certifies to the system that his service as a fireman requires at least one thousand, six hundred hours a year of active duty and that the member's salary for the service is at least two thousand dollars a year.  If in any year after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand, six hundred hours of active duty as a fireman, or if the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership ceases and the provisions of Section 9-11-100 apply."

K.      Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 439 of 1998, is further amended to read: