South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 12 - DELETED

SECTION 13 - DELETED

SECTION 14 - DELETED

SECTION 15

TO AMEND SECTION 59-118-30, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMIC ENDOWMENT INCENTIVE ACT WHERE MATCHING STATE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO QUALIFYING COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES FOR ENDOWMENT GIFTS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "QUALIFYING COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY" TO INCLUDE TWO-YEAR STATE-SUPPORTED INSTITUTIONS INCLUDING COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY REGIONAL CAMPUSES.

Section 59-118-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 2000 bearing ratification number 318, is further amended to read:

     "(1)      'Qualifying college or university' means a state-supported, post-secondary two-year or four-year educational institution including college or university regional campuses offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral programs, a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, and a regional campus of the University of South Carolina."

SECTION 16 - DELETED

SECTION 17 - DELETED

SECTION 18