South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)      At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a member shall receive credit for not more than ninety days of his unused sick leave from the member's last employer at no cost to the member.  The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement.
     (L)      The board shall promulgate regulations, and prescribe rules and policies, as necessary, to implement the service purchase provisions of this chapter."

L.      Subsections (1) and (3) of Section 9-11-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 424 of 1988, are further amended to read:

     "(1)      A member may retire upon written application to the system setting forth at what time, no more than ninety days before nor more than six months after the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired, if the member at the time specified for the member's service retirement has:
           (a)      five or more years of earned service;
           (b)      attained the age of fifty-five years; and
           (c)      separated from service.
     (3)      Reserved."

M. Section 9-11-70(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: