South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)      five or more years of earned service;
           (b)      attained the age of fifty-five years; and
           (c)      separated from service.
     (3)      Reserved."

M. Section 9-11-70(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(1)      A member in service who has completed five or more years of earned service but has not attained age fifty-five may, upon written application to the board, retire on an early retirement allowance beginning when the member attains age fifty-five."

N.      The first paragraph of Section 9-11-80(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "On the application of a member in service or the member's employer, a member who has five or more completed years of earned service or any contributing member who is disabled as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of the member's duties regardless of length of membership may be retired by the retirement board not less than thirty days and not more than nine months next following the date of filing the application on a disability retirement allowance if the medical board, after a medical examination of the member, certifies that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired."

O.      Section 9-11-130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: