South Carolina General Assembly
[…] P.      Section 9-11-210(4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 420 of 1994, is further amended to read:

     "(4)      Reserved."

Q.      Section 9-11-220(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(a)      Reserved."

R.      Sections 9-1-80, 9-1-440, 9-1-500, 9-1-850, 9-1-860, 9-1-1040, 9-1-1150, 9-1-1530, 9-1-1535, 9-1-1700, 9-1-1710, 9-1-1720, 9-1-1730, 9-1-1860, 9-11-55, 9-11-325, and 9-11-330, all of the 1976 Code, are repealed.

S.      Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

     "Section 9-1-1620.            (A)      No later than the date the first payment of a retirement allowance is due, a member shall elect a form of monthly payment from the following options:
     Option A.      The maximum retirement allowance payable under law for the life of the member.  Upon the member's death, the member's designated beneficiary is entitled to receive any remaining member contributions.
     Option B.      A reduced retirement allowance payable during the retired member's life, which continues after the member's death for the life of the member's designated beneficiary or, if the member selects multiple beneficiaries, which continues after the member's death in equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more beneficiaries.  The reduced retirement allowance payable under this option must be the actuarial equivalent of the maximum retirement allowance payable to the member under law, and if the member selects multiple beneficiaries, the benefit reduction factor must be based on the average age of the designated beneficiaries.  If all of the designated beneficiaries predecease the member, then the member shall receive a retirement allowance equal to the maximum retirement allowance payable under law to the member.
     Option C.      A reduced retirement allowance payable during the retired member's life, which continues after the member's death at one-half the rate paid to the member for the life of the member's designated beneficiary or, if the member selects multiple beneficiaries, which continues after the member's death at one-half the rate paid to the member in equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more beneficiaries.  The reduced retirement allowance payable under this option must be the actuarial equivalent of the maximum retirement allowance payable to the member under law, and if the member selects multiple beneficiaries, the benefit reduction factor must be based on the average age of the designated beneficiaries.