South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 54-3-260.      The authority must obtain the approval of the General Assembly prior to constructing a terminal or railroad on Daniel Island."

SECTION 77 - DELETED

SECTION 78 - DELETED

SECTION 79 - DELETED

SECTION 80

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-170, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HAZARDOUS WASTE CONTINGENCY FUND, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH FUNDS FROM FEES COLLECTED FROM HAZARDOUS WASTE DISPOSAL ARE DISTRIBUTED AND TO REPEAL SUBSECTION C., SECTION 63, PART II, ACT 100 OF 1999.

A.      Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

     "(F)(1)      There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be placed into a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled 'Hazardous Waste Fund County Account'.
           (2)(a)      This fee must be credited to the benefit of the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred.  If the amount of funds credited to a particular county exceeds five hundred thousand dollars annually, the excess over five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State.
                 (b)      Effective July 1, 2000, the provisions of subitem (a) are no longer effective and the fee must be allocated in the following manner:  fifty percent to the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred and fifty percent to the general fund of the State.
           (3)      Funds in each county's account must be released by the State Treasurer upon the written request of a majority of the county's legislative delegation and used for infrastructure within the economically depressed area of that county.
           (4)(a)      For purposes of this subsection, `county legislative delegation' includes only those members who represent the economically depressed areas of the county.
                 (b)      For purposes of this subsection, `incineration' includes hazardous waste incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces.
                 (c)      For the purpose of this subsection `infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project.  These improvements include, but are not limited to:
                        (i)      improvements to both public water and sewer systems;
                        (ii)      improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and