South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 32

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-50, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CREDITED SERVICE IN THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO DELETE CREDITED SERVICE PROVISIONS SPECIFIC TO MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND TO PROVIDE THAT GENERAL ASSEMBLY MEMBERS MAY ESTABLISH SERVICE CREDIT AT THE SAME COST AND UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS AS MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM MAY ESTABLISH SERVICE.

A.      Section 9-9-50(4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 439 of 1998, is further amended to read:

     "(4)      A member of the General Assembly may establish service credit in the system for the same types of service, at the same cost, and under the same conditions, as members of the South Carolina Retirement System may establish service in the South Carolina Retirement System pursuant to Section 9-1-1140."

B.      This section takes effect on January 1, 2001.

SECTION 33 - DELETED

SECTION 34 - DELETED

SECTION 35