South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 7

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE DATE WHEREBY THIS STATE ADOPTS VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.

Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:

     "(A)      'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1999, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."

SECTION 8 - DELETED

SECTION 9 - DELETED

SECTION 10