South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The lump sum payment must be the total member contributions and accrued interest at retirement less the sum of the retirement allowances paid to the member or in the case of a survivor option, the total member contributions and accrued interest at retirement less the sum of the retirement allowances paid to the member and the member's designated beneficiary."

V.      Section 9-1-1660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 9-1-1660.       (A)      The person nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement may, if the member:
           (1)      has five or more years of earned service;
           (2)      dies while in service; and
           (3)      has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option  B of Section 9-1-1620(A).  For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member under age sixty with less than twenty-eight years' credit is assumed to be sixty years of age.
      (B)      A person otherwise eligible under subsection  (A) of this section to elect to receive an allowance but who has received a refund of the member's accumulated contributions under Section 9-1-1650, upon repayment of the refund to the system in a single sum, may make the election provided for in subsection  (A).  The monthly payments under Option  B to the person date from the time of the repayment of the accumulated contributions to the system."