South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)      A member may retire upon written application to the system setting forth at what time, no more than ninety days before nor more than six months after the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired, if the member at the time specified for the member's service retirement has:
           (a)      five or more years of earned service;
           (b)      attained the age of fifty-five years; and
           (c)      separated from service.
     (3)      Reserved."

M. Section 9-11-70(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(1)      A member in service who has completed five or more years of earned service but has not attained age fifty-five may, upon written application to the board, retire on an early retirement allowance beginning when the member attains age fifty-five."

N.      The first paragraph of Section 9-11-80(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: