South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 19 - DELETED

SECTION 20

TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-2332 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ISSUE OF THE STANDARD LICENSE PLATE TO A VEHICLE MANUFACTURER FOR VEHICLES USED IN EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAMS, TESTING, OR PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEE FROM SIX HUNDRED NINETY-SEVEN DOLLARS AND FORTY-SIX CENTS TO EIGHT HUNDRED EIGHTY DOLLARS.

A.      Section 56-3-2332(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 1997, is amended to read:

     "(B)      The annual registration fee for this plate is eight hundred eighty dollars.
           (1)      The plates issued in connection with an employee benefit program may be used only on vehicles provided for the applicant's employees.  In the application, the manufacturer shall notify the department in which county the employee assigned the vehicle resides.  Twenty dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be credited to the general fund of the State and eight hundred fifty-nine dollars and fifty cents must be remitted to the county noted on the application.  Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes.  If the employee resides outside this State, the fee must be credited pro rata to all other counties due amounts under this section.  The names and addresses of the employees are not required to be submitted to the department, but the department may require the documentation it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section.
           (2)      The plates issued in connection with testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, not to exceed fifty plates, may be used only for those purposes.  Twenty dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be credited to the general fund of the State and eight hundred fifty-nine dollars and fifty cents must be remitted to the county in which the principal facility of the manufacturer is located.  Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes.  The department may require the documentation it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection."

B.      This section takes effect January 1, 2001.

*SECTION 21