South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."

C.      Section 12-37-220(B)(42) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(42)      Property held in trust under the provisions of Chapter 18 of Title 51 and all real property of charitable trusts and foundations held for historic preservation of forts and battlegrounds which extends beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the charitable trusts and foundations which own the real property if no profit or benefit from any operation on the charitable trusts' and foundations' real property inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual and no income producing ventures are located on the charitable trusts' and foundations' real property. This exemption does not change any exemption provided for charitable trusts and foundations in item (4) of subsection (A) of this section and item (d), Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State but is an additional exemption for charitable trusts and foundations for historic preservation, as provided in this item."

D.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 53 - DELETED

SECTION 54