South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This fund must be used to fund the operation of and grants distributed by the Office of Local Government of the Division of Regional Development of the Budget and Control Board, or its successor in interest."

C.      All revenues received from the Master Settlement Agreement before July 1, 2001, must be deposited or transferred to a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund and are subject to special distributions as provided in Part I of this act.  These revenues are not considered part of the general fund of the State for any purpose whatever.

D.      Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 13 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

     "Section 13-1-45.      There is established under the direction and control of the Secretary of Commerce the South Carolina Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Fund for the purposes of selecting, assisting, and financing major qualified projects by providing financing assistance to governmental units and private entities for constructing and improving water and wastewater facilities that are necessary for public purposes, including economic development and for technology-related infrastructure grants for local units of government.
     (A)      As used in this section:
           (1)      'Fund' means the South Carolina Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Fund.
           (2)      'Department' means the Department of Commerce.
           (3)      'Financing agreement' means any agreement entered into between the department and a qualified borrower pertaining to financing assistance.  This agreement may contain, in addition to financing terms, provisions relating to the regulation and supervision of a qualified project, or other provisions as the department determines.  The term 'financing agreement' includes, without limitation, a loan or grant agreement, trust indenture, security agreement, reimbursement agreement, guarantee agreement, ordinance or resolution, or similar instrument.
           (4)      'Government unit' means a municipal corporation, county, special purpose district, special service district, commissioners of public works, or another public body, instrumentality or agency of this State including combinations of two or more of these entities acting jointly to construct, own, or operate a qualified project, and any other state or local authority, board, commission, agency, department, or other political subdivision created by the General Assembly or pursuant to the Constitution and laws of this State which may construct, own, or operate a qualified project.
           (5)      'Loan obligation' means a note or other evidence of an obligation issued by a qualified borrower.