South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If in any year after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand, six hundred hours of active duty as a fireman, or if the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership ceases and the provisions of Section 9-11-100 apply."

K.      Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 439 of 1998, is further amended to read:

     "Section 9-11-50.      (A)      An active member may establish service credit for any period of paid public service by making a payment to the system to be determined by the board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased.  Periods of less than a year must be prorated.  A member may not establish credit for a period of public service for which the member also may receive a retirement benefit from another retirement plan.
     (B)      An active member may establish service credit for any period of paid educational service by making a payment to the system to be determined by the board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased.  Periods of less than a year must be prorated.  A member may not establish credit for a period of educational service for which the member also may receive a retirement benefit from another retirement plan.
     (C)      An active member may establish up to six years of service credit for any period of military service, if the member was discharged or separated from military service under conditions other than dishonorable, by making a payment to the system to be determined by the board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased.  Periods of less than a year must be prorated.
     (D)      An active member on an approved leave of absence from an employer that participates in the system may purchase service credit for the period of the approved leave, but may not purchase more than two years of service credit for each separate leave period, by making a payment to the system to be determined by the board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased.  Periods of less than a year must be prorated.