South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 15

TO AMEND SECTION 59-118-30, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMIC ENDOWMENT INCENTIVE ACT WHERE MATCHING STATE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO QUALIFYING COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES FOR ENDOWMENT GIFTS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "QUALIFYING COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY" TO INCLUDE TWO-YEAR STATE-SUPPORTED INSTITUTIONS INCLUDING COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY REGIONAL CAMPUSES.

Section 59-118-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

           "(1)      'Qualifying college or university' means a state-supported, post-secondary two-year or four-year educational institution institutions including college or university regional campuses offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral degree programs and also includes a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education."

SECTION 16