South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Except where otherwise exempt, the local sales  and use taxes authorized by law continue to apply to those sales subject to the reduced state rate of tax provided in this section.

SECTION 17

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-520 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ANNUAL INFLATION ADJUSTMENTS TO STATE INCOME TAX BRACKETS, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROVISION LIMITING THE INFLATION ADJUSTMENT TO ONE-HALF OF THE ACTUAL INFLATION RATE AND TO FOUR PERCENT IN A YEAR, TO DELETE REDUNDANT LANGUAGE, AND TO PHASE IN THIS PROVISION OVER TWO TAXABLE YEARS.

A.            Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
           "Section 12-6-520.            Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f).  However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and but the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars.  The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year.  Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."