South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 22

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-60, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SERVICE RETIREMENT UNDER THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO REDUCE FROM THIRTY TO TWENTY-EIGHT YEARS THE AMOUNT OF SERVICE CREDIT REQUIRED TO RETIRE AT ANY AGE.

A.            Section 9-9-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

           "(1)      A member of the system may retire upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, he desires to be retired, if the member at the time specified for his retirement is no longer in the service of the State, whether as a member of the General Assembly or otherwise, except as provided in Section 9-9-40(3), and has either attained the age of sixty years or completed thirty twenty-eight years of credited service."

B.            This section takes effect June 30, 2001.

SECTION 23